Valley City in Barnes County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Caboose

Inscription.
Caboose BN11603 retired from Alliance, Nebraska and was donated to the Valley City Park District in 1989 by the Burlington Northern Railroad. A caboose though seldom used today, was used to protect the rear of the train, provide shelter and an easy exit for the crew to control switches. The upper windows were for observing the train underway — for shifting loads or equipment failures. The conductor kept official records from the caboose desk, and on longer trips, the crew could board in the caboose — it included a stove for heat and cooking, a bathroom, and sofa-like sleeping bunks. This caboose was renovated and painted in Northern Pacific colors in 1992.

1. Caboose (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Cabooses were used on every freight train in the United States and Canada until the 1980s, when safety laws requiring the presence of cabooses and full crews were relaxed. A major purpose of the caboose was for observing problems at the rear of the train before they caused trouble. Lineside defect detectors and end-of-train devices eliminated much of this need. Nowadays, cabooses are generally only used
The marker is mounted at ground-level beside the caboose.
on rail maintenance or hazardous materials trains, as a platform for crew on industrial spur lines when it is required to make long reverse movements, or on heritage and tourist railroads.
(Submitted on March 9, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Moving the Northern Pacific Caboose (Barnes County Historical Society).