Antwerpen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Handelsbeurs / Stock Exchange

NL Handelsbeurs
De eerste effectenbeurs van Europa lag in Antwerpen. Vandaag is de Handelsbeurs een uitzonderlijke publieke ontmoetingsplaats en eventlocatie.

Smalle straatjes
Omdat de Oude Beurs in de Hofstraat te klein werd, bouwde men in 1531 de Nieuwe Beurs op deze locatie. De Handelsbeurs omvat nog steeds het grootste deel van het bouwblok tussen de Meir en de Lange Nieuwstraat. Ze is toegankelijk langs vier smalle straatjes.

Middenplein
Na een verwoestende brand werd de huidige beurs in 1872 opgericht naar model van het vorige gebouw. Binnen trekt vooral het door galerijen omgeven middenplein de aandacht. Een indrukwekkende koepelstructuur overspant het volledige plein.

Contrast
Opmerkelijk is het contrast in de architectuur. Architect Joseph Schadde combineerde neogotische binnengevels met een koepel die door de art nouveau beinvloed is. De binnengevels zijn rijkelijk versierd met elementen die verwijzen naar het oorspronkelijke beursgebouw. Op de binnenmuren schilderde kapitein ter zee Ghesquière landkaarten met handelsroutes
over de hele wereld.

Pagaddertoren
De pagaddertoren in de Borzestraat is een van de weinige resten van het oorspronkelijke 16de-eeuwse gebouw.

DE Handelsbörse
Die erste Börse Europas befand sich in Antwerpen. Heute ist die Handelsbeurs ein außergewöhnlicher öffentlicher Treffpunkt und Veranstaltungsort.

Enge Gassen
Da die Alte Börse in der Hofstraat zu klein wurde, errichtete man 1531 an dieser Stelle die Neue Börse. Die Handelsbörse nimmt noch immer den größten Teil des Blocks zwischen der Meir und der Lange Nieuwstraat ein. Sie ist über vier enge Gassen zugänglich.

Innenhof
Nach einem verheerenden Brand wurde die heutige Börse 1872 nach dem Vorbild des Vorgängerbaus errichtet. Im Inneren zieht vor allem der von Galerien. umgebene Innenhof die Aufmerksamkeit auf sich. Eine beeindruckende Kuppelkonstruktion überspannt den gesamten Platz.

Kontrast
Bemerkenswert ist der architektonische Kontrast. Der Architekt loseph Schadde kombinierte neugotische Innenfassaden mit einer vom Jugendstil beeinflussten Kuppel. Die Innenfassaden sind reich mit Elementen verziert, die auf das ursprüngliche Börsengebäude verweisen. Auf die Innenwände malte Kapitän Ghesquière Karten von Handelsrouten auf der ganzen Welt.

Pagadderturm
Der Pagadderturm
2. Handelsbeurs / Stock Exchange Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left side of Twelvmaandenstraat, the lane leading to the exchange building, visible here at the end of the lane in the distance.
in der Borzestraat ist einer der wenigen Überreste des ursprünglichen Gebäudes aus dem 16. Jahrhundert.

FR Bourse du Commerce
La première bourse d'Europe a eu lieu à Anvers. Aujourd'hui, la Bourse du Commerce est un exceptionnel lieu public de rencontre et d'événement.

Ruelles étroites
Comme l'Ancienne Bourse de la Hofstraat devenait trop petite, la Nouvelle Bourse a été construite au même endroit en 1531. La Bourse du Commerce comprend encore la plus grande partie de la construction entre le Meir et la Lange Nieuwstraat. Elle est accessible le long de quatre petites rues.

Cour intérieure
Après un incendie dévastateur, la bourse actuelle a été fondée en 1872 sur le modèle du bâtiment précédent. A l'intérieur, la place centrale, entourée de galeries, attire particulièrement l'attention. Une impressionnante structure en forme de coupole s'étend sur toute la place.

Contraste
Le contraste de l'architecture est remarquable. L'architecte Joseph Schadde a combiné des éléments tels que des façades intérieures néo-gothiques et une coupole d'influence art nouveau. Les façades intérieures sont richement décorées avec des éléments qui font référence au bâtiment boursier d'origine. Sur les murs intérieurs, le capitaine Ghesquière a peint des cartes des routes commerciales
3. Handelsbeurs / Stock Exchange building - front view
du monde entier.

Tour du pagadder
La Tour du pagadder, dans la Borzestraat, est l'un des rares vestiges du bâtiment original du XVIe siècle.

EN Stock Exchange
Antwerp was home to Europe's very first stock exchange. Today, the Stock Exchange is an exceptional public meeting place and events location.

Narrow streets
When the Old Stock Exchange in Hofstraat became too small, the New Stock Exchange was built on this site in 1531. The Stock Exchange still includes the largest section of the block between the Meir and Lange Nieuwstraat. It can be accessed via four narrow alleys.

Central square
Following a terrible fire, the present stock exchange was built in 1872 based on a model of the earlier building. Once inside, the main focus lies on the central square with its surrounding galleries. An impressive dome structure spans the entire square.

Contrast
The contrasting architecture is remarkable. Architect Joseph Schadde combined neo-gothic internal façades with a dome featuring art-nouveau influences. The internal façades are richly decorated with elements that are reminiscent of the original stock exchange building. On the inner walls, sea captain Ghesquière painted maps of global trading routes.

Pagadder tower
The Pagadder
circa 1910
4. Le Bourse - the Stock Exchange
tower in Borzestraat is one of the few remainders of the original 16th-century building.

Erected by Vlaamse overheid.

Overview: The bourse at Antwerp is a building in Antwerp, Belgium, which
5. Stock Exchange building detail
was first opened in 1531 as the world's first purpose-built commodity exchange. The Royal Exchange in London was modelled on the Antwerp bourse. The bourse has been described as "the mother of all stock exchanges".

The commodity exchange fell into disuse in the 17th century, following the Fall of Antwerp (1584-1585), when Amsterdam replaced Antwerp as the Low Countries' main trading centre.

Following a fire in 1858, the building was reconstructed, and from 1872 once again served the purpose of housing a bourse, this time as a true stock exchange, the Antwerp Stock Exchange. In 1997 this stock exchange was merged into Brussels Stock Exchange (presently Euronext), and the building was once more abandoned and neglected. Following extensive restoration, the building is now part of a multipurpose events venue known as the Antwerp Trade Fair.
(Submitted on March 8, 2024.)

6. Stock Exchange - interior