Near Phenix City in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mount Olive Baptist Church

Inscription. This church was organized in 1877 by Brothers Robert Anderson, Sr., Manuel Edmond and Robert Fluellen. The first services were conducted by Rev. D.L. Griffin under a brush arbor on the Flournoy Plantation. During Griffin's pastorate Anderson, Edmond and Fluellen were named deacons and the church moved to Mt. Olive School. A new wood frame building was dedicated on May 2, 1897 under the leadership of Rev. L. F. O'Bryan. Members worshipped here until the Flournoy Plantation was sold to the Bickerstaff's who donated five acres of land on the condition that the church relocate to its present site. This was accomplished in 1947 by the Rev. Henry Harris. In 1964 and 1993 the church building was renovated.

Erected 1998 by Mount Olive Baptist Church and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

2. Mount Olive Baptist Church Marker looking south