North Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Buena Vista School / School Desegregation in Nashville "Nashville Plan" Schools

Buena Vista School
The first Buena Vista School opened in 1888 and was demolished in 1936. Architects Marr & Holman designed this Jacobean-style school, opened in 1931. Three African American first grade students desegregated the school on Sept. 9, 1957. About 100 protesters surrounded the school, but all students and parents made it safely inside. Members of the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE) visited parents in the area, supporting those already enrolled and encouraging others to join them.

Side 2:
"Nashville Plan" Schools
School Desegregation in Nashville
In Brown v. Topeka (1954) and Brown II (1955) the U.S. Supreme Court ordered public schools nationwide to end racial segregation "with all deliberate speed." Nashville failed to comply, resulting in the Kelley v. Board of Education case (1955) and the 1957 enactment of a grade-per-year plan starting at the first grade. In 1963, the Maxwell v. Davidson County (1960) case was merged with the Kelley case. In 1998, the court deemed the Metro school system to be desegregated.

Erected 2020 by the Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 221.)

in these topic lists: African AmericansEducation.