Urbandale Nations in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

England Park

Inscription.
This beautiful new green space on Richland Creek honors Andrew and Martha England, long-time residents of Delray Drive, whose lives were lost in the historic flood of May 2010.

The development of England Park is the result of a collaboration between many dedicated individuals, organizations and agencies. Special thanks are extended to

Mayor Karl Dan Councilman Buddy Baker, 20th District • ABL • Corrections Corporation of America • Correct Care Solutions • CrossBridge, Inc. Davidson County Sheriff's Office & Sheriff Daron Hall • Jack's Barbeque • Make-a Smile Foundation • Metro Public Works • Metro Water Services • Monell's Dining & Catering • Overby Construction • Rogers Group, Inc. • Swett's Restaurant • Tennessee Business Enterprise • The Mulch Company • Trevecca Community Church • Wendell Smith's Restaurant

Erected 2012 by City of Nashville, Tennessee.

2. England Park Marker (on left side of photo)