Birmingham Township in West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Where is George Washington?

Inscription. 10am: George Washington was prepared to defend the east side of the Brandywine Creek against the entire British Army. He concentrated his army around the largest crossing point on the river, Chads' Ford, and deployed men to six smaller fords along the creek.

Washington had difficulty gathering reliable intelligence. He was unaware of Trimble's Ford and Jefferis' Ford six miles north of Chads' Ford and received conflicting reports about the exact position of the British army throughout the afternoon.

12 noon: Squire Cheyney reported seeing British troops heading toward Jefferis' Ford. Colonel Ross confirmed this report. With just a portion of Howe's army on the other side of the creek, Washington saw a small window of time to strike. He sent Maxwell's division across the creek at Chads' Ford to attack Knyphausen's troops.

1:15 pm: Major Joseph Spear reported no sightings of British troops further north and Washington once again believed he was facing the full British army at Chads' Ford. Maxwell's division was pulled back.

2 pm: Colonel Bland confirmed Howe had split his army. Fortunately for the Continentals, Cornwallis instructed his troops to break for tea. This lull allowed the divisions of Stephen, Stirling and Sullivan to attempt to get into
position to protect Birmingham Hill.

At about 5 pm, the noise of the cannon from the north, combined with Knyphausen's relative inactivity on the west side of the Brandywine creek, finally convinced Washington that the main British force was indeed at Birmingham. Washington, accompanied by, among others, Timothy Pickering, Henry Knox, Alexander Hamilton and Casimir Pulaski, galloped at a brisk pace to the sounds of fighting surrounding Dilworthtown.

Following close behind were two divisions of Nathanael Greene, which had been held in reserve. Greene's column moved at remarkable speed, covering four miles in 45 minutes. Around 5:45 pm, Washington arrived to see the Americans in retreat. Knox positioned his pair of artillery pieces on a knoll overlooking Wilmington Pike and began shelling the advancing British.

Erected by Birmingham Township.

2. Where is George Washington? Marker in context