Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federal Building

(front)
Built 1964-65, this was originally a federal office building that housed more than 30 agencies of the U.S. government. Plans to locate a federal building here began as early as 1939, but World War Il delayed the effort into the 1950s. It was the first major federal building project completed in postwar S.C. Designed by Charlestonian John Califf of Lyles, Bissett, Carlisle, and Wolff, the seven-story Modernist building drew both praise and criticism upon its completion.
(Continued on other side)
(reverse)
(Continued from other side)
In 1972, Congress officially renamed the building for Lucius Mendel Rivers (1905-1970). A Berkeley County native and 29-year U.S. Congressman, Rivers secured valuable military projects for the Charleston area and helped ensure the building's completion, later keeping an office here. Federal agencies and legislators occupied the building until 1999, after which it was threatened with demolition. It remained vacant until being renovated and reopened as a hotel in 2016.

Erected 2019 by The Charleston Museum and the L. Mendel Rivers Library at Charleston Southern University. (Marker Number 10-107.)

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1964.

1. A “Cold” Office Building becomes an inviting Hotel in Charleston. (Submitted on March 4, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Downtown building dedicated with historic marker. (Submitted on March 4, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. Federal Building Marker (reverse)
3. The Dewberry Charleston