Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Henry’s on the Market

Charleston’s Oldest Restaurant

— Since 1932 —

Inscription. Henry Hasslernyer opened his doors in 1932 and would be noted for being a world famous seafood restaurant for years to come. After Henry passed away in the mid 1970s, his daughter inherited the property and during her last years in business the property sat on the market for $1 million. No one wanted it because so many thought it was too old and rundown! She then sold it to Leo Chiagkouris in 1985, and Leo was able to purchase Henry's name and the five historic buildings the restaurant was built in over the last 88 years! Leo convinced Henry's daughter to take a chance on him, and he agreed to pay her the $1 million if she would give him owner financing for 20 years with a $70,000 down payment, and a promise to keep Henry's name on the property - no matter what!

Soon to turn 100 years old, Henry's is by far the oldest restaurant in the state of South Carolina by the tax record books. Fast forward to today, after seven plus hurricanes, two recessions, one minor divorce, and now even the Coronavirus, Leo has still kept his word! Henry's is in the top 5 of highest sales in the restaurant industry in Charleston. To secure his word, in Leo's estate after his death, Henry's has to remain the namesake "Henry's" for another 100 years! After that, Leo says, "No foolish restaurateur will ever change the name of Henry's on the Market."

3. Henry’s
Charlestons Oldest Restaurant On this Corner Since 1930 Rebuilt in 1990 Through the Efforts of Penn West Mineral Resources, Leo Chiagkouris, Frederick Clifford Jenkins Paladin Construction
4. Henry’s Seafood & Jazz on the Market Sign
5. Henry’s Restaurant advertising postcard
It’s worth noting that the gate depicted on the postcard has nothing to do with the restaurant other than being in a nearby location - it’s the Sword Gate, a well-known local landmark.