F1 in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Altes Rathaus / Old Town Hall

German:
Altestes erhaltenes gebäude und bedeutendstes baudenkmal der früheren hauptstadt der kurpfalz. Errichtet unter kurfürst Johann Wilhelm von J.G. Haggenmiller 1700-1711. Als Rathaus genutzt 1705-1910. Im II. Weltkrieg bis auf die fassaden zerstört. Wiederaufbau 1952-1954, renoviert 1985-1987 durch das Städtische hochbauamt.

Marktplatzwache

English Translation:
Oldest preserved building and most important architectural monument of the former capital of the Electoral Palatinate. Built under Elector Johann Wilhelm by J.G. Haggenmiller 1700-1711. Used as a town hall 1705-1910. Destroyed except for the facades in World War II. Reconstruction 1952-1954, renovated 1985-1987 by the Municipal Building Authority.

Marketplace Guard

Erected by Stad Mannheim.