G1 in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Marktplatzbrunnen / Market Square Fountain

The marker is located directly behind the fence making it difficult to view.
German:
Figurengruppe und Sockel
Die Figurengruppe, 1719 im Auftrag von Kurfürst Carl Philipp von Bildhauer Peter van den Branden für den Heidelberger Schlossgarten geschaffen, verkörperte ursprünglich die vier Elemente: Erde (Frauengestalt mit Füllhorn), Wasser (bärtiger Mann mit Paddel vorne), Feuer (Sonne) und Luft (junger Mann mit geflügelten Füßen). Kurfürst Carl Theodor ließ die Gruppe 1763 in Schwetzingen aufstellen. 1767 schenkte er sie der Stadt Mannheim und ließ sie vom Sohn des einstigen Bildhauers, Johann Matthäus van den Branden, zu einer auf Mannheim bezogenen Allegorie umarbeiten: Der Handelsgott Merkur, der den Aufschwung Mannheims symbolisiert, umarmt die Stadtgöttin Mannheimia. Zu deren Füßen lagern die Flussgötter Rhein und Neckar. Dazu fügte van den Branden an der bisher leeren Rückseite den Neckar als jünger aussehenden Flussgott ein. Sockelverzierungen und die Ausgussöffnungen thematisieren die vier die Kurpfalz durchziehenden Flüsse: Rhein, Neckar, Mosel und Donau. Es sind Anspielungen auf die vier in der Bibel genannten Flüssen im Garten Eden, mit dem die Kurpfalz damit
auf eine Stufe gesetzt wird. Die lateinischen Inschriften nennen die Aufstellung des Monuments in Heidelberg und Schwetzingen, die Schenkung Carl Theodors und die Einweihung auf dem Marktplatz im Jahr 1771. Übersetzung des Spruchs „Plaudite iam vestrae tanto sub principe sorti, Vos quam delicias plus amat ille suas": Nun preiset euer glückliches Los unter einem so großen Fürsten; er liebt euch mehr als sein Vergnügen. Die Wappenfelder an den Ecken des Sockels weisen auf die weit verzweigten Herrschaftsgebiete Carl Theodors hin. Das nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg entfernte Gitter wurde 2010 durch den Verein Stadtbild Mannheim rekonstruiert und erneut aufgestellt. Der Messingring an der Südseite verrät, wenn man ihn dreht, das Geheimnis der Mannheimia.

Bildunterschriften
Goldener, rot bewehrter Löwe auf schwarzem Feld: Pfalzgrafschaft bei Rhein. Drei weiße Andreaskreuze auf rotem Grund über einem Dreipass: Markgrafschaft Bergen op Zoom.

Blauer Löwe mit goldener Krone auf silbernem Feld: Grafschaft Veldenz. Rot-weiß geschachtetes Feld auf goldenem Grund: Grafschaft Mark. Drei rote Sparren auf silbernem Feld: Grafschaft Ravensberg. Der Marktplatz 1782, Kupferstich der Gebrüder Klauber

Goldene Lilien auf rotem Grund: Herzogtum Cleve. Roter Löwe mit blauer Krone auf silbernem Grund: Herzogtum Berg. Schwarzer Querbalken auf goldenem Grund:
Grafschaft Moers.

Blau-weiße Rauten: Herzogtum Bayern. Goldene Ranke auf rotem Grund: Regalienschild. Schwarzer Löwe auf goldenem Grund: Herzogtum Jülich.

English Translation:
Group of Figures and Base
The group of figures, created in 1719 by sculptor Peter van den Branden for the Heidelberg Castle Garden on behalf of Elector Carl Philipp, originally embodied the four elements: earth (female figure with cornucopia), water (bearded man with paddle in front), fire (sun) and air (young man with winged feet). Elector Carl Theodor had the group set up in Schwetzingen in 1763. In 1767 he donated it to the city of Mannheim and had the son of the former sculptor, Johann Matthäus van den Branden, transform it into an allegory relating to Mannheim: the trade god Mercury, who symbolizes Mannheim's boom, embraces the city goddess Mannheimia. The river gods Rhine and Neckar lie at their feet. In addition, van den Branden added the Neckar as a younger-looking river god to the previously empty back. The base decorations and the pouring openings focus on the four rivers that run through the Electoral Palatinate: the Rhine, Neckar, Moselle and Danube. There are allusions to the four rivers in the Garden of Eden mentioned in the Bible, with which the Electoral Palatinate is put on a par. The Latin inscriptions mention the
3. The view of the Marktplatzbrunnen in front of the Altes Rathaus in the market plaza
erection of the monument in Heidelberg and Schwetzingen, the donation by Carl Theodore and the inauguration on the market square in 1771. Translation of the saying "Plaudite iam vestrae tanto sub principe sorti, Vos quam delicias plus amat ille suas": Now praise your happy lot under such a great prince; he loves you more than his pleasure. The coats of arms at the corners of the base indicate Carl Theodor's extensive domains. The grid, which was removed after the Second World War, was reconstructed in 2010 by the Mannheim Cityscape Association and set up again. The brass ring on the south side, when turned, reveals the secret of Mannheimia.

Captions
Golden, red-armored lion on a black field: Palatinate County near the Rhine. Three white St. Andrew's crosses on a red background above a trefoil: Margraviate of Bergen op Zoom.

Blue lion with a golden crown on a silver field: County of Veldenz. Red and white field on a golden background: County Mark. Three red rafters on a silver field: County of Ravensberg. The market square 1782, copper engraving by the Klauber brothers

Golden lilies on a red background: Duchy of Cleve. Red lion with a blue crown on a silver background: Duchy of Berg. Black crossbar on a gold background: County of Moers.

Blue and white diamonds: Duchy of Bavaria. Golden tendril on a red background: regalia
shield. Black lion on a golden background: Duchy of Jülich.