Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Die Klaussynagoge / The Klaus Synagogue

the life of this Jewish institution was also wiped out.
In 1953 the remains of the building were finally removed.

2. Die Klaussynagoge Marker along the wall with construction

1. Pogrom. Wikipedia
A pogrom is a violent riot incited with the aim of massacring or expelling an ethnic or religious group, particularly Jews. The term entered the English language from Russian to describe 19th- and 20th-century attacks on Jews in the Russian Empire (mostly within the Pale of Settlement). Similar attacks against Jews which also occurred at other times and places became known retrospectively as pogroms. Sometimes the word is used to describe publicly sanctioned purgative attacks against non-Jewish groups. The characteristics of a pogrom vary widely, depending on the specific incident, at times leading to, or culminating in, massacres.
(Submitted on March 13, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Gurs internment camp. Wikipedia
Gurs internment camp was an internment camp and prisoner of war camp constructed in 1939 in Gurs, a site in southwestern France, not far from Pau.
3. Die Klaussynagoge Marker along the street
The camp was originally set up by the French government after the fall of Catalonia at the end of the Spanish Civil War to control those who fled Spain out of fear of retaliation from Francisco Franco's regime. At the start of World War II, the French government interned 4,000 German Jews as "enemy aliens", along with French socialist political leaders and those who opposed the war with Germany.