Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

VPI

National D-Day Memorial

Inscription.
Commemorating the Wartime Service and Sacrifice of the Citizen-Soldier Members of the Virginia Polytechnic Institute Corps of Cadets

Virginia Tech was founded as the Virginia Agricultural and Mechanical College in 1872 - Virginia's major land-grant college — with military training central to its charter. The tradition lives on today in the Virginia Tech Corps of Cadets. At the time of the Second World War, Virginia Tech was known as Virginia Polytechnic Institute (VPI). The VPI Corps of Cadets' legacy of service and sacrifice embodies the institution's motto: Ut Prosim (That I May Serve).

During the war, VPI became, in effect, an active-duty military installation. More than 7,000 alumni served in uniform, of whom 323 died in service to their country. Three received the Medal of Honor, including Army First Lieutenant Jimmie W. Monteith for "conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty" with the 16th Infantry Regiment on Omaha Beach; seven received the Distinguished Service Cross and three the Navy Cross for their valor.

VPI alumni endured their severest wartime casualties in the D-Day landing and ensuing battles in France. This plaque is dedicated to all the VPI alumni who served and sacrificed in World War II and, particularly at this Memorial,
to those lost in the fighting in and around Normandy.

Captain Norman Aigner ‘39, 6 June 1944, Airborne Infantry Glider Pilot • Sergeant Meade Baker ‘38, 6 June 1944, Infantry • Captain Albert Bodine 35, 5 July 1944, Infantry • Sergeant James Downing '39, 22 June 1944, Infantry • Sergeant Noel Dodson '41, 12 July 1944, Infantry • Second Lieutenant Wilbur Fitzgerald ‘43, 7 July 1944, Infantry • Captain Thomas Greig '36, 8 June 1944, Infantry • Second Lieutenant Giles Harris ‘43, 8 June 1944, Chemical Corps • Private Henry Hatcher ‘46, 13 July 1944, Infantry • Private Ronald Henley ‘43, 11 July 1944, Infantry • First Lieutenant Edwin Hutchison ‘42, 6 June 1944, Airborne Infantry • Sergeant Elmer McKesson ‘41, 12 July 1944, Infantry • First Lieutenant Jimmie Monteith ‘41, 6 June 1944, Infantry, Medal of Honor • Sergeant Foster Nickerson ‘42, 6 June 1944, Infantry, Silver Star • Captain Robert Russell ‘41, 7 June 1944, Infantry • Private First Class Raymond Sanford ‘45, 9 June 1944, Infantry • Sergeant John Schenk ‘40, 6 June 1944, Infantry • Sergeant Wesley Sisson '40, 6 June 1944, Infantry • Sergeant George Tullidge ‘45, 8 June 1944, Airborne Infantry • Captain Robert Ware ‘37, 6 June 1944, Infantry

Erected by Virginia Tech and the National D-Day Memorial.

2. VPI Marker (center)
War, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.

1. Corps of Cadets. (Submitted on March 13, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. National D-Day Memorial. (Submitted on March 13, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)