Washington Hill in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Wildey Monument

1. Thomas Wildey Monument
Thomas Widley, born January 15, 1782.

Thomas Widley, died October 19, 1861.

He who realizes that the true mission of man on earth is to rise above the level of individual influence and to recognize the fatherhood of God overall and the brotherhood of man is nature’s true nobleman.

The site for this monument was unanimously voted by the Mayor and City of Baltimore, Anno Domini MDCCCLXV.

This column erected by the joint contributions of the lodges, encampments and individual members of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows of the United States of America and, jurisdiction thereunto belonging, commemorates the founding of the Order in the City of Baltimore on the 26th day of April 1819 by Thomas Wildey.

Erected 1865 by Independent Order of Odd Fellows of the United States of America.

Regarding Thomas Wildey Monument. “Thomas Wildey (1782–1861) rose quickly through the chairs of the Odd Fellow Lodge in his native London, and two years after moving to Baltimore, established the first Odd Fellows Lodge in the United States, known as the Washington Lodge Number One.” —Smithsonian Institution Research Information System

2. Top of Monument
Marble monument, sculpted by Edward F. Durang and approx. 52 feet high, is a tall doric column is topped by a depiction of Charity. Charity holds a child in her arms and is looking down at another child at her side.
3. Top of Monument
4. The Monument
5. Thomas Wildey Grave
Buried in Greenmount Cemetery in Baltimore
6. Thomas Wildey, Born January 15, 1782
7. Odd Fellows plaque on opposite side of monument.
Seal reads, “Amicitia Amor et Veritas. Grand Lodge of the United States of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, 1834. ‘We command you to visit the sick, relieve the distressed, bury the dead and educate the orphan.’ ”