Lakeview in Mississauga in Peel Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Canada’s First Aerodrome

Inscription.
In May, 1915, Curtiss Aeroplanes and Motors, Ltd. established Canada's first aerodrome and flying school on this site. The school, and the Curtiss aircraft factory on Strachan Avenue in Toronto, were managed by John A.D. McCurdy, Canada's first aviator. Most of the graduates went to England at their own expense, to join the Royal Flying Corps or the Royal Naval Air Service. When the Royal Flying Corps, Canada, was created in January, 1917, its first flying units were based at Long Branch. Later that year, when Armour Heights and Leaside were prepared for flying, Long Branch became the ground training school for the cadet wing of the R. F. C.

Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records, and Archives of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records, and Archives of Ontario.

The airfield was opened on May 20, 1915, by Curtiss Aeroplanes and Motors Company for the Royal Naval Air Service and the Royal Flying Corps. Aircraft such as the Curtiss JN-4 "Jenny" and the Curtiss F-type flying boats soon became a common sight at the airfield. John Alexander Douglas McCurdy, the first person to fly an airplane in the British Empire, was hired as the airport's first manager.
(Submitted on March 13, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. A Curtiss aircraft at the Long Branch Aerodrome