Skokie in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Holocaust Memorial

Inscription. [Plaque in front of the statue:]
This monument has been erected as a lasting memorial to all victims of Nazism and will remain in perpetuity as a reminder what hate can do to mankind, if decent people are not vigilant to forestall such a calamity in the future

[Front panel of statue base:]
זכור
In memory of
the six million Jews
and all other victims
who perished
at the hands of the Nazis
1933 — 1945

[Right side panel of statue base:]
געדענק אונדזערע קדושים
Remember our martyrs
annihilated in
Auschwitz • Bergen Belsen • Buchenwald • Dachau • Majdanek • Treblinka • and all other concentration camps

[Rear panel of statue base:]
הביטו וראו
אם יש מכאוב כמכאבי
אשר עולל לי
איכה א,יב

Behold and see
if there be any pain
like unto my pain
which is done unto me
Lamentations 1:12

[Left
side panel of statue base:]
In honor of
the ghetto fighters
and the U.S. Armed Forces
who helped defeat
the scourge of Nazism

Erected 1987 by Village of Skokie, Holocaust Monument Committee.

More about this memorial. The statue was designed by Bert Long and unveiled on Memorial
2. Holocaust Memorial; plaque in front of statue
Day 1987.

Regarding Holocaust Memorial. Skokie has long been home to a vibrant Jewish population, who represented more than half of all residents in the post-war years and remain about one-quarter of the population today. Skokie is also home to the Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center, a few miles northwest of this location. In 1977 Skokie was a party in a landmark Supreme Court case after it sought to halt a white supremacist parade by a neo-Nazi group called the National Socialist Party of America.

1. Creation of Skokie Monument. An article by Sheerit Hapleitah, a Holocaust survivors organization (Submitted on March 14, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Downtown Skokie History. From the Village of Skokie, a brief history of Skokie's Holocaust Memorial (Submitted on March 14, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Village of Skokie v. National Socialist Party of America (Ill) (1978). Free Speech Center at Middle Tennessee State University: A look at the landmark Supreme Court case between Skokie and a neo-Nazi group (Submitted on March 14, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Holocaust Memorial (front panel)
4. Holocaust Memorial (right-side panel)
5. Holocaust Memorial (rear panel)
6. Holocaust Memorial (left-side panel)
7. Holocaust Memorial
8. Skokie Village Green
A dedication monument for Skokie's Village Green, located between the library and the Village Hall, is on the north edge of the green, near Oakton Street. The Holocaust Memorial is in the far background of this photo.