Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George “Jimmy” Green Circle

National D-Day Memorial

Inscription. One of the major components of the National D-Day Memorial, Green Circle, named for Sub-Lieutenant George “Jimmy” Green, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve, recognizes the service and contribution of the Allied Navy in support of the Normandy landing and Operation Overlord. Like most of the men and women who served in the Allied Navy in World War II, Sub-Lieutenant Green was a citizen-sailor.

A lover of the sea from boyhood, he entered active service early in the war. Billeted aboard Destroyer HMS Bulldog as a common seaman, he participated in what King George VI would call the most important single event in the war at sea: The capture, on 9 May 1941, of U-110. Seaman Green took part in the boarding of the U-Boat and the capture of what remained of its crew and equipment, including an Enigma Cipher machine with the 9 May settings still on its rotors and several code books.

Some three years later, at 0400 hours of 6 June 1944, the first six landing craft (LCA) of the 551st Assault Flotilla were lowered from HMS Empire Javelin into heavy seas with the men of Company A, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division already on board. S/LT. Green was in command and charged with delivering the soldiers to Omaha Beach by 0630, H-Hour. He did, though one damaged LCA foundered 1,000 yards from shore. As
the last man debarked, S/LT. Green broke radio silence and reported, “We’ve landed on time, against opposition.” Recounting the event six decades later, he remarked with characteristic understatement, “A sailor always has great respect for the troops he carries.”

In tribute to Sub-Lieutenant George “Jimmy” Green of the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve on occasion of the 65th Anniversary of the Allied landing in Normandy, 6 June 1944. Laid by friends in recognition of the valor, fidelity, and sacrifice of all the sailors who served in the Allied forces in World War II.

By resolution of the Board of the Board of Directors of the National D-Day Memorial Foundation on 26 September 2008, George “Jimmy” Green Circle the National D-Day Memorial is named in tribute to him.

Erected 2008 by National D-Day Memorial Foundation.

1. Jimmy Green/Over 650 video interviews with military veterans. (Submitted on March 14, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. National D-Day Memorial. (Submitted on March 14, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)