Rogers Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Burr Tillstrom

— Chicago Tribute —

Inscription. A pioneer of children's television, Burr Tillstrom's earliest puppet shows were put on in the window of his boyhood home for the neighborhood children.

Graduating from Senn High School in 1935, Tillstrom turned down a college scholarship to be a professional puppeteer. He created his most famous puppet, Kukla, while working for the Works Progress Administration Chicago Parks Theater. Kukla, which means doll in Russian and Greek, was a balding creature who worried constantly. Kukla was soon joined by two other "Kuklapolitans," Madame Ophelia Ooglepuss and Ollie, a sweet-tempered dragon.

Tilltrom ran the marionette theater at Marshall Field's department store in the early 1940s, when he decided that television was the ideal medium for puppets. He lived here, at 1407 West Sherwin Avenue, in 1947 when he enlisted Fran Allison, a radio singer, to host the debut of "Kukla, Fran, and Ollie" on WBKB-TV in Chicago. During their ten years together, Tillstrom and Allison never used a script, relying instead on story lines and improvisation.

An instant success, "Kukla, Fran and Ollie" was broadcast nationally in 1949 by the NBC television network. In 1960 Tilltrom performed "An Evening with Kukla, Fran, and Ollie" on Broadway, and later appeared on public television and as the host of the "CBS Children's Film Festival."
Tillstrom's many awards include five Emmys.

Erected 1999 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

More about this marker. As is the case for all markers in the Chicago Tribute series, established by the city in the late
In front of one the homes where he lived, 1407 W. Sherwin Ave
1990s and early 2000s, the rear of the sign explains the program and its history.

1. Exploring the Burr Tillstrom Papers at the Chicago History Museum.
Excerpt: "Television viewers of a certain age know the answers, perhaps wistfully recalling the puppets Kukla, a clown, Ollie, full name Oliver J. Dragon, and their human pal Fran Allison who visited their homes regularly from 1947 to 1957 via the beloved TV program Kukla, Fran and Ollie. Kukla, Ollie, and their various friends, collectively known as the Kuklapolitans, were the creation of Chicago native Burr Tillstrom, and the program was one of a group called the Chicago School of Television."
(Submitted on March 15, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Studs Terkel interviews with Burr Tillstrom. From the Studs Terkel Archives at WFMT-FM radio in Chicago (Submitted on March 15, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. The Washington Post: Burr Tillstrom obituary. Tillstrom died on December 6, 1985, of natural causes in Palm Springs, Calif. He was 68 years old. (Submitted on March 15, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

A view of the rear of the marker, which includes boilerplate language explaining the Chicago Tribute series and its history. In the far background on the right are train tracks that include the ones that carry the CTA "L" train north to neighboring Evanston and Skokie.
Courtesy of Commission on Chicago Landmarks (City of Chicago)
4. Burr Tillstrom