Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Astronaut Fred Haise

Biloxian

Inscription. This statue is an eternal homage to Fred Haise, Biloxi native, celebrated fighter pilot, research pilot and space pioneer. He was selected as a NASA astronaut in 1966. He was a member of the epic Apollo 13 mission (April 11-17, 1970), which sustained an in-flight explosion, crippling the spacecraft and forcing a perilous journey back to Earth. Fred also commanded test flights of the Enterprise space shuttle prototype.

Fred's lifetime of accomplishment brought immense pride to his city, state and nation.

Artist Mary Ott Tremmel Davidson created this statue, which was dedicated on Feb. 13, 2022. She also created the statue of Biloxi's original explorer, Pierre LeMoyne Sieur D'Iberville, who founded Biloxi on Feb. 13, 1699.

Mayor Andrew “FoFo” Gilich
Biloxi City Council
George Lawrence • Dixie Newman • Paul A. Tisdale • Felix Gines • Robert L. Deming III • Kenny Glavan • Nathan Barrett
Major funding provided by Mississippi Power, City of Biloxi, State of Mississippi
Technical and Special Assistance provided by Seymour Engineering