Gulfport in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Centennial Plaza

Inscription. In 1917, this site was designated for the state's centennial celebration. Known as the “Mississippi Centennial Exposition,” the celebration never occurred due to the onset of World War I. The property was converted to a naval training station and in 1923 became the Veterans Administration Hospital for Gulfport. In 2005, when damage from Hurricane Katrina forced the closure of the hospital, the property was transferred to the City of Gulfport and in 2017 was the site of Mississippi's bicentennial celebration on the Gulf Coast.

Erected 2018 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Our History. The 92 acres, offering a beachfront view from the shade of hundreds of beautiful Live Oaks, were thought to be the ideal site to celebrate Mississippi’s 100th birthday in 1917. (Centennial Plaza resort) (Submitted on March 15, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Mississippi Centennial Story. More than 5,000 people watched workers demolish the old F.S. Hewes house on October 13, 1916, breaking ground on the centennial site. (Historical Society of Gulfport) (Submitted on March 15, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Gulfport Veterans Administration Medical Center Historic District (PDF).
National Register of Historic Places nomination for the district, which was listed in 2014. (Prepared by Donna Klee; via National Park Service) (Submitted on March 15, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Main Medical Building
The U.S. Veterans Bureau (precursor to the Veterans Administration) constructed this Spanish Colonial Revival/Mission style building in 1923. It is now a hotel.
4. Chapel
It was constructed in 1931 to serve patients, visitors and employees of the veterans hospital. It is now used as an event venue.
5. Administration Building
Constructed in 1931, it housed the administrative offices of the veterans hospital.