Bawa Market in Shimla in Shimla Division, Himachal Pradesh, India — भारत (South Asia)

History of Railway Board Building

Inscription.
"Railway Board Building," a unique building of its time, was built in 1896-97 by M/S Richardson and Cruddas, a Bombay based firm, at a very just sum of Rs. 4,08,476/-only. This building replaced the site of old residences known as "Herbert House" and "Lowville." These houses after having been rented by the government to run public works secretariat offices and then the railway board and commerce department, were later purchased and demolished to erect this handsome structure. Above road level, the building has four levels and with one side exposed, climbing down the hill, it has three 'basements'. Built at a time when safety was a core-consideration for important buildings throughout the British Empire, this unusual cast-iron and steel structure was designed to be structurally fire resistant. The testimony of this lies in the fact that no original features were lost in inhouse restoration works carried out by Shimla unit of Central Public Works Department, after a blaze struck the top floor of building on 10th February 2001. Its facade is as imposing as ever after the fire.

In Shimla, the present day secretariat of the Govt. of H.P. at Ellerslie and Offices of the Army Training Command (the former offices of the commander-in-chief of the Indian Army) also have employed this building construction technique to an extent
keeping in view its everlasting and imposing structural features.

Even today this building provides for good study to the students of reputed architectural schools and I.I.Ts of India.

2. The Railway Board Building
3. A political rally taking place at the end of the Railway Board Building