Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bobbie G. Johnson Pavilion

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. Quonset huts met a critical need for the WWII generation. With millions returning home from service after the war, the country faced the worst housing shortage in its history. According to an article printed in 1946 by Popular Science Publishing, “even if 1.2 million permanent homes were to be built every year in the United States, it would still be 10 years before everyone was housed." Classified ads appeared in newspapers across the nation as families struggled to find housing anywhere they could.

This is where the unconventional, yet utilitarian, Q-hut prevailed for domestic buildings and other purposes. Affectionately (and sometimes not so affectionately), termed "tin tents" or "Spam cans" these durable structures had a beauty defined by their simplicity and availability.

After the war, the huts were often sold for pennies on the dollar as surplus and many were used for residential and commercial purposes. Even colleges and universities bought up as many as they could to accommodate the rapid growth attributed to the GI bill and the influx of veterans going to school. This unique history is yet another thread to the overall tapestry of life for those who served and sacrificed in WWII, both on the homefront and at war.

By resolution of the Board of Directors of the National D-Day
Memorial Foundation, the Bobbie G. Johnson Pavilion of the National D-Day Memorial is named in tribute to an esteemed supporter. The dedication of this pavilion recognizes Bobbie Johnson’s invaluable contribution of service to his country in the U.S. Army Air Forces from 1943-1947, in the Virginia National Guard, and the Virginia Defense Force. The Foundation also recognizes with deep appreciation his years of service as a volunteer to the National D-Day Memorial and his commitment to philanthropy as demonstrated in his generosity to the Memorial and its mission. This pavilion is dedicated on Memorial Day, 28 May 2018, in honor of Bobbie G. Johnson.

Erected 2018 by National D-Day Memorial.

1. Quonset Hut 1941 - 1960. (Submitted on March 16, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. National D-Day Memorial. (Submitted on March 16, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)