Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Kirkegata 9

Første eier: Bodø Aktibryggeri
Arkitekt: H. Jûrgensen & K. T. Rivertyz
Nåværende eier: Kjell R. Pettersen

Blant eldre ålesundere er bygningen kjent som Baadsvik-huset, ettersom Baadsvik-familien er å finne som eire i 50 år, fra 1935 til 1985.
Før den tid var en av eierne Aalesunds Arbeiderparti, som hadde møterom her. Dermed ble dette byens første Folkets Hus.
Den overdådig dekorerte fasaden med blomster og drueklaser minner ossom jugendstilens forbindelse til Europa og understreker samtidg stilens utadvendte side: Det ligger i den at det offentlige rom - det vi har felles, gater og plasser der folk ferdes - skal berikes og forskjønnes.

(English Translation:)
Year of construction: 1906
First owner: Bodø Aktibygeri
Architect: H. Jûrgensen & K. T. Rivertyz
Current owner: Kjell R. Pettersen

Among the older Aalesund's, the building is known as the Baadsvik House, as the Baadsvik family can be found as owners for 50 years, from 1935 to 1985.
Before that time, one of the owners Aalesund's Labor Party, who had a meeting room here. Thus, this became the city's first People's House.
The lavishly decorated facade with flowers and grape clusters is reminiscent of the Art Nouveau's connection to Europe and emphasizes
contemporary style of the style of style: It is in it that the public space - what we have in common, streets and places where people travel - should be enriched and staggered.

Erected 2001 by Lions Club.