Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Øwregata 15

Første eier: Lars Westvig
Arkitekt: Carl Michalsen og Alfred Dahl
Nåværende eier: Fotografmester Arne Hagen

Huset er et got eksempel pã en enebolig-Villa fra gjenreisingstida etter Ålesundsbrannen i 1904. Her skulle det ikke være plass til mer enn en familie og hushjelpene.
Bygningen bærer prep av at den ligger fritt og kan bli betraktet fra alle sider. Den har ingen selvskroven bakside,
Særlig det lave tårnet på hjørnet mot krysset Latinskolegata/Øwregata og de kraftige gaviene, knytter husset i stiluttrykk nært til mye av den øvrige jugendstilbebyggelse i byen fra samme periode.

(English translation:)
Year of construction: 1905
First owner: Lars Westvig
Architect: Carl Michalsen and Alfred Dahl
Current owner: Master photographer Arne Hagen

The house is a good example of a single-family villa from the reconstruction period after the Ålesund fire in 1904. There was not supposed to be room for more than one family and the maids here.
The building has the advantage of being free standing and can be viewed from all sides. It has no self-hull back,
In particular, the low tower on the corner towards the Latinskolegata/Øwregata intersection and the strong gables, in terms of style, link the house closely to
much of the other Art Nouveau buildings in the city from the same period.

Erected 2000 by Lions Club.