Ignace in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Towerman

Inscription.
The Towerman's job was a lonely one. He could not leave the tower without notifying the Chief Ranger and was required to report in at set times. During hot, dry weather, days off were unknown. A rainy spell might offer a respite from tower duties.

The Towerman's job was to spot possible fires and report them immediately. He was considered "The eyes of the Department of Lands and Forests", (later the Ministry of Natural Resources).

As well, the Towerman was required to note and report all aircraft spotted. This secondary job was to help in locating lost aircraft.

The Towerman's daily duties included keeping all equipment in good working order, maintaining a trail from the tower to the road, keeping a diary with daily observations of weather conditions, visibility and smoke, keeping the tower and his living quarters neat, clean and comfortable, and representing the Ministry of Natural Resources to all visitors to the Tower.

Because of the remote locations and long hours, the job attracted individuals (mainly men but some women) who enjoyed solitude and peacefulness. Some were highly educated, scholarly people and others were loggers or trappers in their off-season. Others took the job to escape city life.

Beyond the daily duties, the Towerman had to be inventive with ways of occupying time. The
Tower Instruction manual even included a section on how to avoid idleness:

AVOID IDLENESS WHEN NOT IN THE TOWER

The hours spent in the tower and around the camp may drag at times. You may lose interest in your work if they do. The only cure is work.

Avoid idleness.

Reading will help to pass many hours, but reading too can become tiresome if carried to excess.

If you have a hobby, practice it.

If you are musically inclined (or musical) you are fortunate. I know of one observer who took a keen delight in shattering the stillness about his cabin at night with loud and wailing blasts from an accordion.

Plant a garden. Many observers do. They find it worthwhile.

Improve your cabin grounds and trail.

Or just whistle!

The point is, do not allow yourself to get into a rut. Nothing will kill your interest in your job quicker or more thoroughly. Finally, do not neglect your food. Avoid the stage where every meal is hastily prepared lunch. A very wise old gentleman once said, "Man is what he eats."

The marker is located at the base of the restored Bonheur Fire Tower.

(By Dennis Smyk, Editor, Ignace Driftwood, May 19, 2010) Towermen came from all walks of life: loggers, lumbermen, trappers, highly educated, scholarly types, and in many cases, veterans of both World Wars. The job a tower observer was not always restricted to men. During WWII, quite a few women were employed as tower observers, although very few retained their positions after the war (Sylva Magazine, Vol. 16, No. 2, 1960).
One writer had the following to say about the towermen: “The work of a towerman
3. Towerman Marker & Adjacent Exhibits
is of an exacting type, requiring freedom of fear of heights, good eyesight, intelligence, and a contentment with his job great enough to overcome the loneliness of the life.”
(Hess, Q.F., Sylva Magazine, Vol 5, # 5, 1949)
(Submitted on March 21, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)