Manti in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to Historic Manti City Cemetery

Inscription. This location marks the final resting place of hundreds of men, women, and children of diverse backgrounds and life experiences. It is believed that most if not all burials of white settlers in Sanpete Valley between November 1849 and the early 1850's occurred here. The earliest death notices are recorded in a letter from Isaac Morley to Brigham Young, Febrary 20, 1850:

"Four deaths have occurred in the Camp since we arrived, namely Nelson Higgins' yougest child, Mr. Shomaker's son (about 17 years old), John Warner's child (which died at birth), and Bro. Cable's daughter (about one year and three months old)."
Amoung those buried in this cemetery are an original pioneer to northern California who arrived on board the ship Brooklyn; an individual amoung the part to discover gold at Sutter's Mill; veterans of every major U.S. military campaign beginning with the War of 1812 up through the 20th Century, including five soldiers and two female laundresses amoung Mormon Battalion; various explorers, including one of the Standsbury Expedition and another with Captain John W. Gunnison's ill-fated party; two individuals who played key roles in early translations of the Book of Mormon from English, one into Danish and another into Samoan; frontier doctors and midwives; preachers of the gospel, including
a Protestant minister and wife; many Native Americans; an African-American cowboy; remarkably skilled artisans and craftsmen; musicians and composers, including those whose hymns are sung on every continent up to the present-day.

Come and learn of those who are buried here and gain strength from the stories.

2. Manti Cemetery Entrance