William Barthman Jeweler

Exploring Downtown

— 174 Broadway —

Inscription.
A century ago the glittering heart of the city’s diamond, jewelry and watchmaker district beat right here. “Within these stores,” wrote the Daily Graphic in 1876, “are diamonds as bright as the eyes of the ancient Dutch beauties.” A proud lone survivor operates here: William Barthman, jewelers to the Financial District since 1884, the oldest such establishment in the city. Barthman’s is known to busy Wall Street moguls as the “Downtown Tiffany.” Legendary patrons have included the Morgans and the Vanderbilts and such celebrities as British actress Lily Langtry and dapper New York Mayor “Gentleman” Jimmy Walker. Embedded in the pavement, at the corner, is one of New York’s most unusual timepieces. In an age of ubiquitous tall, standing sidewalk clocks, Barthman installed his novel clock directly in the sidewalk itself, considering it a snappy piece of advertising.

In 1946, New York police estimated that 51,000 people stepped over the clock every day between 11am and 2pm. In the words of the Press in December 1899: “Sometimes two swift District telegraph messengers, who have stopped to match pennies in the shadow of the corner building, see the clock in the pavement with sudden twinges of conscience. It electrifies their feet and sends them flying on their errand.”

Erected by
The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

More about this marker. The top right of the marker contains a picture of “Broadway and Maiden Lane (the location of the marker) in an 1880 lithograph by J.J.Fogerty.” Under this is a picture of a woman shopping for jewelry at Barthman’s store. The
2. Marker on Broadway
bottom of the marker features photos of Lillian Russell and “Diamond Jim” Brady. These have a caption of “James Buchanan (‘Diamond Jim’) Brady, son of a saloon-keeper, born and bred Downtown, rose to fame and fortune at the turn of the century as a millionaire railroad equipment salesman. Flamboyant fixture of the city’s finer restaurants and theaters, Brady used his fortune to pursue wine, women and jewelry. The women included singer and actress Lillian Russell, in her day considered the pinnacle of American beauty. The jewelry included a purported 30 complete sets, valued at over a million dollars – no doubt making Diamond Jim a valued customer at Barthman’s.”

This photo of the marker was taken from the west side of Broadway.
4. Clock in the Sidewalk
The novel clock mentioned on the marker that William Barthman installed in the sidewalk is seen here.
5. William Barthman Sidewalk Clock
6. The Barthman Clock - gone