J.P. Morgan Building

Exploring Downtown

— 23 Wall Street, Trowbridge & Livingston, Architects, 1913 —

Inscription.
At the corner of Wall and Broad streets, the financial crossroads of the world, sits the House of Morgan. J. Pierpont Morgan, Sr., the capitalist’s capitalist – known throughout the world of finance, sought out by presidents and potentates – helped bankroll the industrialization of America. His influence was such that, during the financial Panic of 1907, he orchestrated everything from the rescue of trust companies to the bailout of the New York Stock Exchange.

In 1913, the year Morgan died (to be succeeded by his son, J.P. Morgan, Jr.), the company built a new bank on the corner it has occupied since 1873 – one of Wall Street’s most valuable sites. With skyscrapers rising on all sides, and land values skyrocketing, the House of Morgan displayed its fabulous wealth by building its new headquarters no taller than the old – just four stories, though with foundations strong enough to support a forty-story tower is needed some day.

Luxurious but unmarked, like a prestigious private club, the Morgan building was nevertheless so well known that when, in 1920, a wagon exploded across the street killing 30 people, it was simply assumed – though never proven – that an anarchist bomb had been aimed at the bank. The pockmarks on the bank’s Wall Street façade have been left deliberately unrepaired,
and can still be seen today.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a Portrait of J.P. Morgan. Below this is a “Stock
This photo of the marker looks souuth on Broad Street. The New York Stock Exchange can be seen across the street from the marker.
Certificate from the U.S. Street Corporation. In 1901, Morgan brokered the biggest deal of his life, the merger of more than a dozen independent street companies into the banking giant of the U.S. Street Corporation, which he capitalized at $1.4 billion dollars – roughly equal in 1901 to 7% of the United States’ gross national product. The world’s first billion-dollar corporation owned steel mills, blast furnaces and mines, barges, steamships and railroads, and produced more than half the country’s steel output. This stock certificate for $100,000 represents just a fraction of the $480 million Morgan paid to buy out steel magnate Andrew Carnegie.” The bottom of the marker contains a photo of 23 Wall Street surrounded by skyscrapers, and of Wall Street in the aftermath of the 1920 explosion.

1. The 1914 J. P. Morgan & Co. Building. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Lost Drexel Building -- Broad and Wall Streets. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry on the former building on the site. (Submitted on April 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Federal Hall on Wall Street
This photo of Federal Hall shows the marker in the extreme right foreground.
4. Wall Street Buildings
This view looks east on Wall Street. The J.P. Morgan Building can be seen here on the right, across from Federal Hall.
Library of Congress
5. J.P. Morgan