Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rosenwald School Building Program in East Texas

Inscription. Through the joint efforts of Dr. Booker T. Washington, President of Tuskegee University, and Julius Rosenwald, a Jewish American philanthropist, more than 200 schools and related buildings were constructed in rural, Black communities in East Texas. Previously, racism severely limited educational opportunities for Black children.

The school program cooperatively brought together Blacks, Whites, and Rosenwald, together building 536 school projects across Texas. The Black community in Texas contributed an estimated $390,000, with $419,376 from Rosenwald.

Tuskegee University provided building plans and helped coordinate the Black efforts. Black communities provided land, money, and labor, as did White School Districts. The Rosenwald Fund provided matching grants. Many of the schools were two-to-four-room buildings. The Rosenwald Fund closed in 1948. It had built 5,388 schools and buildings in the 15 states of the South.

Texas Historically Black Colleges, Texas College, Wiley, Huston-Tillotson, Bishop, Jarvis, Butler, Paul Quinn, Prairie View College, and others educated many of the teachers needed for the schools. Schools and education became the keys to transforming the future.

Erected 2024 by Texas African American Museum, Empowerment Community
Development Corporation, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

Regarding Rosenwald School Building Program in East Texas. Julius Rosenwald, a wealthy Jewish American Philanthropist,
2. Rosenwald School Building Program in East Texas Marker -Side Two
Images of representative schools, a school design template and a key to the school construction program in East Texas
recognized a fundamental flaw in the American story, deep discrimination focused at denying Southern Black Americans an education. He succinctly stated, "Education is the key to unlocking a better future for all."
"The true measure of wealth is not in material possessions, but in the impact we make on the lives of others."

Rosenwald used his enormous wealth to build over 5,000 Schools for Black American children. By the time his school building program had been completed, nearly 1/3 of all Black American children attended a Rosenwald school.

Rosenwald's, "Tikkun Olam", repairing the world, significantly transformed America.

1. Historical marker for Rosenwald Schools unveiled at Tyler's Texas African American Museum.
On a cloudy, gray Saturday afternoon, people gathered outside the Texas African American Museum in Tyler for the unveiling of a historical marker commemorating Smith County’s 17 Rosenwald Schools.

The Rosenwald Schools were funded by Jewish philanthropist Julius Rosenwald in partnership with Booker T. Washington to help address education gaps for Black Americans in the rural South after the Civil War. The historical marker was donated by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.
(Submitted on March 23, 2024, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

2. Rosenwald Schools in Texas.
Julius Rosenwald was an unlikely fairy godfather.
Rosenwald marker on the front lawn of the Texas African American Museum.
But Rosenwald, child of German-Jewish immigrants and a high-school dropout, was just that for more than half a million poor, mostly rural, Southern black children in the 1920s, including more than 50,000 in Texas. Rosenwald made it possible for them to receive an education in decent, attractive surroundings.

3. Rosenwald - Fund - Schools - 1912-1932.
Rosenwald held education in high regard and considered it the key to African American progress. He also observed that support for black educational opportunities in the South was compromised by the racial policies of white supremacy. Rosenwald determined to support black education through Alabama at first and eventually across the entire region by providing funds for the construction of rural schools and for teacher salaries and school supplies. Rosenwald also stipulated that the support would last for thirty years only. After that point local organizations were to assume support for these schools. Booker T. Washington persuaded Rosenwald to extend his support to allow for the construction of houses for teachers in rural communities. The first two schools supported by the Rosenwald Fund were built near Tuskegee.

4. Texas African American Museum
. The marker is located on the front lawn of the Texas African American Museum in Tyler, Texas.
To explore, Expand, Preserve, and Educate those who are interested in our History, Culture and Contributions to our Society, Through Photographs, Artifacts, and Likeness.

Historical preservation of these incidents is not only important, but necessary, and often the action of record keeping itself can be a form of remembrance and redress for a community. The Texas African American Museum, located in Tyler, Texas, was created with this idea in mind.