Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

John Claude Whale

— Brantford's Grand Exhibit —

Log Cabin, oil on canvas, n.d.

Collection of the City of Brantford

John Claude Whale is the second son of painter Robert R. Whale and was born during his parents' voyage from England to Canada. A self-taught artist like his father, he often painted portraits and landscapes of the natural world. Many of these works were entered into local fairs throughout what is now Southern Ontario, and he claimed many prizes. As a young man, Whale lived in several Canadian cities such as St. Catherines, Ottawa, and Montreal. He also moved to the United States for a time and delivered art classes in New Hampshire and Vermont. Years later he settled in Brantford, where he died in 1905.

In this painting, a small log cabin rests calmly against a vast rural landscape, which is inspired by the land surrounding Brantford, Brant Region, and the Niagara Escarpment. Early colonists to Canada can be seen in the foreground, as can the felling of trees.

Brantford's Grand Exhibit is a partnership between the City of Brantford and Glenhyrst Art Gallery of Brant. This project brings high-quality reproductions of works from Glenhyrst Art Gallery's permanent collection into outdoor venues throughout Brantford. For more information about the project, including a map that identifies all locations, visit brantford.ca/grandexhibit.

This
project was made possible with support from the Downtown Brantford BIA and Brooks Signs.

Looking west from Market Street; the marker is on the right side of the weatherproof reproduction; Victoria Park is in the background.
Excerpt:
Robert Reginald Whale was born in the Cornish village of Altarnun, England, in 1805, and began drawing and painting before the age of 10. Whale married Ellen Heard of Bideford, England. The two immigrated with their six children to Canada in 1852, settling in Burford, Ontario. In Canada, Whale became known mainly for his portraits of local residents and for his landscapes of Dundas, Hamilton, Niagara Falls, and other centres in southwestern Ontario.

John Claude Whale, Whale's second son, was born during his parents voyage to Canada in 1852. Like his father, he was self-taught as an artist and specialized mainly in portraits and landscapes.

(Submitted on March 25, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Log Cabin, oil on canvas, n.d., John Claude Whale