Burlington in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Hamilton Radial Electric Railway

Burlington’s First Public Transit System

Inscription. Before cars, buses and the Queen Elizabeth Way, Burlington residents could get around using a futuristic intercity streetcar system! The Hamilton Radial Electric Railway (HRER) started operating in 1896, with service to Burlington beginning in January 1898. By 1906, residents could travel to Oakville and the City of Hamilton for work, shopping or education.

The line operated for 31 years. In August 1925, the line saw its first closure when the track between Port Nelson, which is now the south end of Guelph Line, and Oakville shut down. The track between Port Nelson and Burlington was abandoned in 1927. The remainder of the HRER line closed in 1929.

In 1946, the last tracks of the railway line were removed from the Burlington Canal Bridge.

Erected by City of Burlington, Burlington Historical Society.

The Hamilton Radial Electric Railway was first announced on September 20, 1892. The originally announced plan was to run electric lines from Hamilton to Mount Forest (via Waterdown, Guelph, Fergus and Arthur) Elmira (via Dundas, Galt, Preston, Waterloo and St. Jacobs), Brantford (via Ancaster), Dunville and/or Welland, and Oakville (via the Beach and Burlington)
(Submitted on March 24, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

Museums of Burlington Collection