Waterdown in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Lionel Beaumaurice (Leo) Clarke V.C.

Inscription. Born near Waterdown, Ontario, Leo Clarke moved to Winnipeg in 1903. He enlisted with the 27th Battalion, C. E. F. in February 1915 and transferred to the 2nd Canadian Battalion later that year. On September 9, 1916, on the Somme battlefront, though wounded, Corporal Clarke single-handedly defended a recently-won trench. Using a revolver and two captured rifles he repulsed an attack by two enemy officers and about twenty others, thus helping to secure the Canadian position. For his courageous action he received the British Empire's highest award for valour, the Victoria Cross. Before his award was announced, however, Corporal Clarke was killed in battle on October 19, 1916, and is buried near Le Havre, France. Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

When the First World War broke out in 1914, Clarke was working as a railroad surveyor in northern Saskatchewan. His father Harry, coming from a family of British soldiers, sent his son a message that Britain and the Empire were at war. By the time he received the message, Clarke was working on a ranch in Saskatchewan. He returned home and enlisted in Winnipeg's 27th Battalion,
and shipped out to England in mid-May 1915. Clarke arrived in France with the Second Division, Canadian Expeditionary Force, in September 1915 and was posted to the Ypres salient in Belgium in October.
(Submitted on March 25, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Lionel Beaumaurice (Leo) Clarke V.C.