Garfield Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

132nd Infantry Monument

Forges • Dannevoux
Bois de Fays • St. Hilaire
Bois de Foret • Butgneville

Erected 1926 by 132nd Infantry Welfare Association.

More about this monument. This marker was dedicated by the 132nd Infantry (known as "Old Second," after its original Illinois designation) in honor of the military unit's 50th anniversary. Subsequent dedications were held to honor 132nd members who died in World War II.

The monument was originally topped by a copper statue of a doughboy, designed by Ernest Moore “Dick” Viquesney, a
2. 132nd Infantry Monument (north-facing side)
Spanish-American War veteran. However, that monument was damaged sometime between the 1960s and 1980s, and with its head missing and one of the arms crushed, it was eventually placed in storage. In 2004, the statue was rehabilitated and rededicated inside Chicago's newly renovated Soldier Field, near Gate O, about seven miles east-southeast of this location. Evidence of the doughboy statue’s original placement can be seen in the remnants of its metal base that sticks out a short way out of the top.

Regarding 132nd Infantry Monument. The 132nd U.S. Infantry traced its roots to the some of the first Illinois troops to enlist in the Civil War in 1861. Known as the 2nd Illinois during the Spanish-American War and World War I, it was enveloped into the U.S. military and fought as part of the Americal Division in the Pacific theater. Following World War II, the regiment was re-assigned back to the 33rd Infantry Division of the Illinois National Guard, and in 1954 it was consolidated into the 131st Infantry Regiment.

1. Wikipedia: 132nd Infantry Regiment (United States). (Submitted on March 26, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
2. Soldier Field: Spirit of the American Doughboy. From Landmarks Illinois, a photo and brief history of the doughboy statue that once stood atop the 132nd Infantry
3. 132nd Infantry Monument (west-facing side)
Monument in Garfield Park and is now inside Chicago's Soldier Field, near Gate O. (Submitted on March 25, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Chicago Park District: American Doughboy Monument.
Excerpt: "Composed of copper alloy sheet metal with a hollow interior, the sculpture did not hold up well against vandalism. Sometime between the 1960s and the early 1980s, vandals crushed one of the figure’s arms and completely destroyed its head. After the damaged sculpture sat in storage for decades it was fully repaired and conserved in 2003. At that time, the Chicago Park District installed the Spirit of the American Doughboy in a new and prominent location near Gate O at Soldier Field."
(Submitted on March 25, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. 132nd Infantry Monument (south-facing side)
5. 132nd Infantry Monument
Hamlin Street, the western border of Garfield Park, is in the rear.
6. 132nd Infantry Monument
The Garfield Park Fieldhouse, with its golden dome, is in the background, somewhat obscured by trees.
7. American Doughboy statue
The statue, which originally topped the 132nd monument, is today prominently displayed inside the concourse of Soldier Field, near its south entrance at Gate O.
Chicago Sun-Times/Chicago Daily News collection; courtesy of Chicago Historical Society, 1926
8. 132nd Infantry Monument dedication
Caption: "Uniformed soldiers surrounding the One Hundred Thirty Second infantry memorial and saluting."
Chicago Sun-Times/Chicago Daily News collection; courtesy of Chicago Historical Society, 1918
9. 132nd Infantry lieutenants and one captain, 1918
Caption: "Group portrait of Fred C. Durstein, Harry L. Dutch, Oswald F. Becker, Oscar L. Dorman, Robert K. Thompson, H. E. B. Rassmussen, Ernest B. Dickson, George W. Hartell, and Peter F. Stainszewski, lieutenants, and Captain Harry R. Chadwick 132nd Infantry, posing in two rows for a photograph at Camp Logan in Houston, Texas."