Surfside Beach in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Santa Anna signed Treaties of Velasco

Inscription.
After the Battle of San Jacinto, Santa Anna was held prisoner here and negotiated with the ad interim government of the new Republic of Texas at the nearby American Hotel.

Held prisoner with Santa Anna were several of his officers, including Ramon Martinez Caro (his secretary), Colonels Juan Almonte and Gabriel Nunez Ortega. Caro wrote afterwards "… we were lodged in a small room surrounded by sentinels." They apparently lived in the Haskins house on Lots 7 and 8 in Velasco Block 11 (with the Texas guards housed nearby), and were fed from the kitchen of the American Hotel.

Gabriel Nunez Ortega made several entries in his diary during their stay in Velasco:
May 10 - … we were given a small house, very dirty and without hope of means of living. In the evening, a hotel sent us a piece of fried fish, coffee and some terrible (ugly) bread.
May 11 - In Velasco we did nothing else but kill and shoo away the many flies that were there.
May 12 - They talked a bit about the negotiations for the Agreement. Our good friend Wharton arrived with milk, butter and some greens and he went away to bring us back other things.
May 13 - There were conferences with the Texas Cabinet and almost all concerned the Agreement. Colonel Wharton assisted in the discussion. That night our trunk
was robbed of $125.00 while we slept."

On May 14, 1836, Santa Anna signed the public and private Treaties of Velasco near this spot, thus ending the Texas Revolution and giving Texas its independence. In compliance with the treaties, Santa Anna was to be returned to Mexico, and indeed was put aboard the Invincible standing off of Velasco on June 1, 1836 for his return to Veracruz. Instead, Santa Anna was brought ashore on June 4th at Quintana for safekeeping, staying a few days with Thomas F. McKinney, before returning again to Velasco, staying at the American Hotel until the 15th. William H. Patton was then put in charge of the prisoners, and took them to his family's plantation two miles upriver from Columbia (now Varner-Hogg Plantation State Historic Site).

(Captions)
Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna
Public Treaty of Velasco (first page)
Francis J. Haskins receipt from Republic of Texas for rent of house for "Santa Anna and other Prisoners" - May 10 to June 1, 1836 - Original at Texas State Library & Archives
Isaac C. Haskins receipt from Republic of Texas for boarding of "Santa Ana and Suite" - May 10 to June 1, 1836 - Original at Texas State Library & Archives

Erected 2024 by Old Fort Velasco Historical Association and Old Velasco/Surfside
Beach Historical Committee.

More about this marker. This marker is one of a set of six historical trail signs installed along a jetty-side hiking trail in Feb-Mar 2024 at the site of Old Velasco at the old mouth of the Brazos River, as near as possible to the actual location featured in the sign.

Regarding Santa Anna signed Treaties of Velasco.
This location is significant since it is where the Texas Revolution of 1835-1836 officially ended! Thus, together with the San Felipe Incident, it can be said that the Texas Revolution started and ended within yards of each other at Old Velasco! Come and stand on these very spots!