Surfside Beach in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brown-Hoskins Hotel and Tavern

Inscription.
After the Battle of San Jacinto, the ad interim government of the new Republic of Texas first convened in this building, also known as the American Hotel, and met with the imprisoned Santa Anna.

George B. Erath, later a San Jacinto veteran and Texas legislator, passed through Velasco in April 1833, observing a two-story structure under construction. This would soon become a hotel and tavern operated by Jeremiah Brown, his brother-in-law Isaac C. Hoskins, and their wives. Mirabeau Lamar came through in September 1835, writing "Tarried there at Brown's, Mrs. Brown a dam'd hansome woman, & sensible enough. Brown himself morose, selfish, & prone to dictatorial violence. I liked him not. [Hoskins}, barkeeper who married an older sister of Mrs. Brown, I liked better. The female portion of the family treated me with much neglect. Kept damd-nasty table & as scanty in variety and quality as it was filthily prepared. A pretty woman to keep a dirty table! Oh! Hell! ... to eat too much of the stinking beef; as for butter and milk & such things, scarce as hen's teeth."

Velasco became the seat of government from May to October 1836, after which it moved to Columbia (about 30 miles upriver). Although modest, such accommodations were the best available after the Battle of San Jacinto, existing near this spot on
Lots 3-6 of Velasco Block 11. Due to protection offered by the nearby Texan Fort Velasco (in Block 61) and the new robust Texas Navy, the relatively few officers composing "the government" met here to do the business of the new Republic of Texas.

(Captions)
William S. Brown flag, flown over American Hotel in early 1836
First Capital of Texas at Old Velasco, National Republic Magazine, September 1932 (Photo from early 1870's)
Troutman flag, flown over American Hotel in early 1836
Ad Interim Government at Velasco - David G. Burnet, President, Lorenzo de Zavala, Vice President, James Collingsworth, Secretary of State, Bailey Hardeman, Secretary of Treasury, Thomas J. Rusk, Secretary of War, Robert Potter, Secretary of Navy, Peter W. Grayson, Attorney General
Sphinx Note (warrant of payment) for $235 issued at Velasco to McKinney & Williams

Erected 2024 by Old Fort Velasco Historical Association and Old Velasco/Surfside Beach Historical Committee.

More about this marker. This marker is one of a set of six historical trail signs installed along a jetty-side hiking trail in Feb-Mar 2024 at the site of Old Velasco at the old mouth of the Brazos River, as near as possible to the actual location featured in the sign.

Regarding Brown-Hoskins Hotel and Tavern. This location is significant since it was the first capital of the Republic of Texas, once the independence of Texas had been won at the Battle of San Jacinto.

Velasco as Seat of Government - Republic of Texas (May-October 1836). (Submitted on March 26, 2024, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)