Surfside Beach in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Republic of Texas Navy: 1835-1837

Inscription.
During the beginning of the Texas Revolution, a naval force was quickly assembled, based out of Quintana and Velasco.

Even before Texas declared its independence, in late 1835 the provisional Texian government adopted laws to create a navy. However, actual creation was done largely through the efforts of Quintana merchants Thomas Freeman McKinney and Samuel May Williams, who put up much of the cash and personal credit required. The first four schooners acquired - Independence, Liberty, Brutus, and Invincible - helped defend the coast during the Texas revolution and the dangerous months that followed the victory at San Jacinto.

During the revolution and the early days of the republic, Quintana and Velasco served as a principal base of the Texas Navy, due to their position at the mouth of the Brazos River and easy access to areas settled as part of Austin's Colony.

Later Galveston, with its sheltered anchorage and growing commerce, was designated as the navy's primary base, but Quintana and Velasco remained critical strategic points on the vulnerable Texas coast.

Images courtesy of San Jacinto Museum

(Captions)
Liberty (flying 1824 tricolor flag) 60 tons, Capt. William S. Brown
Invincible, 126 tons, Capt, Jeremiah Brown
Independence,
112 tons, Capt. Charles Hawkins
Brutus, 125 tons, Capt. William Hurd

Erected 2024 by Old Fort Velasco Historical Association and Old Velasco/Surfside Beach Historical Committee.

More about this marker. This marker is one of a set of six historical trail signs installed along
a jetty-side hiking trail in Feb-Mar 2024 at the site of Old Velasco at the old mouth of the Brazos River, as near as possible to the actual location featured in the sign.

Regarding First Republic of Texas Navy: 1835-1837. The "First Texas Navy" involved four armed schooners that protected the coast in early 1836, keeping Mexican supplies and reinforcements from reaching Santa Anna and his army, channeling captured supplies instead to the Texas Army under Sam Houston, and protected his flank so he could prevail at San Jacinto. This location is not specific to the "First Texas Navy" but does provide an open view of the old Brazos River channel where they entered from the Gulf of Mexico for supplies and sailors.

1. How the Texas Navy Saved the Revolution. Link to YouTube version of a 22-minute video created by the Texas Navy Association in 2017. (Submitted on March 26, 2024, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)

2. The Three Texas Navies. This is a 10-minute video that summarizes the story about the First, Second and Third Texas Navies, produced by the Texas Navy Association. (Submitted on March 26, 2024, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)