Surfside Beach in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Republic of Texas Battery

Inscription.
The Texas Revolutionary Army built an artillery battery near this spot in early 1836, guarding the entrance of the Brazos River for the new Republic of Texas.

The fort existed for several years, through at least 1840:

... had an old brass 18-pounder with a touch-hole equivalent to the circumference of the mouth of Mrs. Sharpe (Sharp) - and 3 other small ones (cannons) whose united ages amount to a greater number, than my arithmetic (which is fair to say was neglected in my youth) will permit me to calculate.

-- Francis C. Sheridan, British Diplomatic Service, 1840.

Sheridan further describes the battery as having a Liberty Pole "... which rears high its stately head, crowned with a small beer barrel, intended to represent the Cap of Liberty, which I must take the liberty to represent, it hardly succeeds in doing."

(Captions)
City of Velasco Plat Map, by Mesier & Co., 1837
Fort Velasco circa 1836, from Nacogdoches Archives

Erected 2024 by Old Fort Velasco Historical Association and Old Velasco/Surfside Beach Historical Committee.

More about this marker. This marker is one of a set of six historical trail signs installed along a jetty-side hiking trail in Feb-Mar 2024 at the site of Old Velasco at the old mouth of the Brazos River, as near as possible to the actual location featured in the sign.

Regarding Republic of Texas Battery. This location is significant since another Fort Velasco was built on this spot in 1836, probably under the command of Capt. Eduard Harkort, who had been appointed
Chief of Engineers in the Texas Revolutionary Army by Sam Houston in late March 1836. His orders were to build defensive fortifications at Velasco and the entrance to Galveston Bay. Together with the new seaborne Texas Navy, these forts protected the coast from an attempt to land 1000 Mexican troops to reinforce Santa Anna's army. History tells us they were successful, protecting Houston's flank and allowing him to prevail at San Jacinto.

courtesy of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission, circa 1836
3. Diagram of 1836 Fort Velasco
Found in the Nacogdoches Archives held at the Texas State Library and Archives, perhaps drawn by Eduard Harkort.