Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Auburn

Inscription. has been designated a National Historic Landmark
This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America
1975
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior

[Second plaque]
In memory of Stephen M. Duncan
1787 1867
in whose honor Elsie Armour Duncan and Stephen Duncan Pringle his heirs bequeathed to the City of Natchez in 1911 “Auburn” this lovely mansion and its environs to establish for all time a shrine of beauty and a playground for the enjoyment of the people of Natchez
Erected in 1812 Levi Weeks architect
First owned & occupied by Lyman Harding

Regarding Auburn. Excerpts from the National Historic Landmark nomination:
Documented as the design of Levi Weeks, Auburn was, by his statement, the first house in Mississippi Territory to employ the orders of Architecture. The temple form of the portico was so early and so influential that Auburn must be regarded as one of the most important houses in the South.…

Auburn had two owners of distinction. Judge Lyman Harding, the first owner, was the first Attorney General of Mississippi. After his death in 1820 the property was acquired by Dr. Stephen Duncan. Though possessing a fortune in slaves, Dr. Duncan favored emancipation, opposed secession, and refused to support the Confederacy.…

In 1911 his descendants
deeded Auburn to the city of Natchez. The house is now maintained by the Town and Country Garden Club; the surrounding property has become a municipal park and golf course.

1. Auburn (PDF). National Historic Landmark nomination for the property, which was designated in 1974. (Prepared by Paul Goeldner; via Mississippi Department of Archives and History) (Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. 1812 Mansion - Auburn in Natchez, Mississippi. Video tour of the mansion and grounds. Note: Contains promotional material. (Our Restoration Nation, uploaded November 10, 2022) (Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Auburn Markers
Markers are by the farthest ground-floor window on the right.