Røysane in Vik, Vestland, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Hove kyrkje

Inscription. Hove kyrkje er ei av dei eldste steinkyrkjene i landet, og vart reist på grunnen til storgarden Hove. Kyrkja er lita, men stil og utføring vitnar om ein velståande byggherre. I 1880 kjøpte arkitekt Peter Andreas Blix (1831-1901) kyrkja for å redde henne frå riving, og sette i gong lit omfattande restaureringsarbeid. Særleg interøreter prega av hans val, med fargerik dekor og inventar slik han tenkte seg at det kunne sett ut i mellomalderen, Blix eigde kyrkja til han døydde, og er gravlagd under kyrkjegolvet, Fortidsminnefornigen fekk kyrkja i gåve frå Staten i 2019. I 2022 vart interiøret supplert med ein høgkvalitetskopi av "Hovemadonnaen" frå ca, 1230. Originalen står på Universitetsmuseet i Bergen.

(English:)
Hove church is one of the oldest stone churches in Norway, and was built on the important Hove farm. The church is small, but its style and execution show that it was commissioned by wealthy people. Architect Peter Andreas Blix (1831-1901) bought the church in 1880 in order to save it from demolition, whereupon extensive restoration works were carried out according to his plans and ideas. His colorful interior design is particularily (sic) interesting as an example of restoration practice in the late 19th century, and was based on how Blix thought it might have looked like in medieval times. The architect
owned the church until his death, and is buried underneath the floor, The church was gifted fro the State to the National Trust of Norway in 2019. A copy of 'The Hove Madonna" from ca. 1230 was added to the interior in 2022. The original can be seen at Universitetsmuseet in Bergen.

Erected by Fortidsminneforeiininga/National Trust of Norway.

long church design in a Romanesque style around the year 1170 using plans drawn up by unknown architect.
(Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Hove kyrkje