Røysane in Vik, Vestland, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Hopperstad stavkyrkje

Inscription. Hopperstad er rekna for å vere ei av dei eldste stavkyrkjene i Noreg. Det opphavlege eksteriøret er ukjent, og kyrkja som ho står i dag er eit resultant av restaurering på slutten av 1800-talet, Fortidsminneforeiiningen kjøpte kyrkja for å berge henne i 1880. Kjøpet omfatta berre mdllomzlderdelane avkyrkja, og seinare tilbygg og innreiing blei fjerna. Arkitekt Blix tok utgangspunkt i fysiske spor, og der han mangla haldepunkt vart Borgund stavkyrkje nytta som førebilete. Vestportalen til Hopperstad er rekna blant det aller beste av norsk treskjering frå mellomalderen, or nine er den opphavlege korskiljeveggen og baldakinen over sidealteret mot nord eineståande in Noreg.

(English:)

Hopperstad is held to be one of Norway's oldest churches. The original exterior is unknown, and the church as it stands today is the result of restoration work carried out in the late 19th century. The National Trust of Norway bought the church to save it in 1880. Only medieval parts of the church was included in the purchase, and later additions and furnishings were removed. Architect Blix took physical traces as his point of departure, and where he lacked a basis for determining what it had once looked like, he mostly used Borgund stave church as a model. The western portal that frames the main entrance is one of the finest
examples of medieval Norwegian work carving and the original chancel screen and wooden canopy over the northern side altar are unique in Norway.

Erected by Fortidsminneforeiininga/National Trust of Norway.

1. Hopperstad Stave Church - Fortidsminneforeningenen. Hopperstad is held to be one of Norway’s oldest stave churches, and it was probably built sometime around 1130. The original exterior is unknown, and the church as it stands today is the result of restoration work carried out in
the late 19th century.
(Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Norway’s Medieval Wooden Churches Look Plucked From a Fairy Tale - Smithsonian. Starting in the Middle Ages, when Norway became a Christian country, former Vikings-turn-Christians built immense cathedrals and churches to honor the new religion—all made entirely from wood...Known as "stave" churches, after the wooden “stavers” or corner posts and load-bearing pillars that keep the church from collapsing,... (Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Hopperstad stavkyrkje
4. Hopperstad stavkyrkje