Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Live Theatre in Thunder Bay

Inscription.
Live theatre has been part of life at the Lakehead since the 1800s. Many amateur companies performed dramas, comedies and even full-fledged operas. In addition, professional troupes made regular stops here, nurturing a wide audience base.

The coming of cinemas in the early 1900s dampened enthusiasm for live theatre but many local ethnic groups, particularly the Finnish population of Port Arthur, continued the tradition with plays in a variety of languages.

The post World War II boom in Canadian culture which extended right through the 1970s fueled the creation of new theatre companies such as the Fort William Guild Players, the Port Arthur Community Players (now known as the Cambrian Players), Fort William Little Theatre, Moonlight Melodrama, Kam Theatre Laboratory, and Magnus Theatre, the region's only professional theatre company.

Several of these dissolved in the 1980s but, more recently, Cambrian Players (the oldest) and Magnus, were joined by Eleanor Drury Children's Theatre, Capitol Players, and Rogue Productions, among others.

[photo captions]
The New Unknown, by the John A. Stevens Dramatic Company, was a melodrama that captivated local audiences in 1884.
• A scene from "Arsenic and Old Lace" (1949), the first production of the Port Arthur Community Players (the
Cambrian Players). Cambrian produced 168 plays and countless workshops in the first 60 years of its existence from a variety of locations in the city.
• The cast of an amateur theatre group in 1888.
• Magnus Theatre (incorporated in 1972) moved from its first home on McLaughlin Street (above) to the former Port Arthur Central School in 2001. Over the years Magnus has focused on producing new Canadian plays, establishing a strong patron base, and promoting its theatre in education programs for youth. At left: Bill Fisher, Shawn Campbell and Kevin Hanchard in Twelfth Night (1999).

Uncredited illustrations courtesy of
Thunder Bay Museum

Erected by City of Thunder Bay.

Courtesy Thunder Bay Museum
2. Marker detail: Early Amateur Theatre Production
The grand scale of some early amateur theatre can be gauged by the elaborateness of this 1905 Fort William production.

1. Cambrian Players: About Us. Excerpt:
Founded in June 1949 at a community meeting, Cambrian Players begins its life as “Port Arthur Community Players”. On December 9, 1949, Arsenic and Old Lace, directed by Marion Bell, is staged at Port Arthur Technical and Commercial School (later Hillcrest High School), with ticket prices at $1.
(Submitted on April 1, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Magnus Theatre (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Magnus Theatre - The Dr. S. Penny Petrone Centre for the Performing Arts in Thunder Bay, Ontario was founded in 1971 and is Northwestern
3. Live Theatre in Thunder Bay Marker (backside of marker)
Looking south from Red River Road; the Magnus Theater complex is in the background. The older building (former Central School House) is on the left/east and the new theatre addition is on the right/west.
Ontario's professional theatre company. Founded by British director Burton Lancaster, who had the idea to create a new theatre company with the help of Dusty Miller (the first Chair of the Arts and Heritage Committee of Thunder Bay, and former Mayor of Thunder Bay), and Carol Bell, (a former Hillcrest High School drama teacher), a citizen's coalition was formed. By 1977, it had become the only professional theatre company between Winnipeg and Sudbury, and it was supported by the Canada Council, Ontario Arts Council, the City of Thunder Bay, local businesses, and theatre patrons.

4. Former Central School House (east elevation)
Central School was the first school in the City of Port Arthur. Today it houses the Magnus Theatre administrative offices.
5. Magnus Theatre (southwest elevation)
Magnus inaugurated its 2001-2002 30th Anniversary Season in this newly built theatre attached to the west side of the historic Central School House.