McAllen in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

TXDAR’S Plaza of Liberty & Patrick Henry Statue

2nd Virginia
Revolutionary Convention

Left Side Text:
Liberty or Death
On 23 March 1775, toward the end of Patrick’s famous speech, he dramatically cried out, “give me liberty or give me death”. Then, seemingly holding a dagger in his upraised hand, he plunged it downward into his heart and slumped forward. The delegates were “spellbound”. This dramatic and compelling speech was credited with gaining sufficient votes to establish a Virginia militia. Twenty eight days later on 19 April 1775, the first shots of the revolution were fired, bringing Virginia into the war. The American Revolution would last 8 years, 1775 – 1783. The colonies would emerge victorious as the free and independent United States of America.

Dedication
On this day 19 April 2015, the 240th anniversary of the first shots of the Revolutionary War, the Texas Society Daughters of the American Revolution dedicates the Texas DAR Plaza of Liberty, with Patrick Henry’s statue and the walls of history, in celebration of the 120th anniversary of TXDAR and in memory of the sacrifices of America’s forefathers, who created, built, and made possible the American
Dream of Freedom, the United States of America.

Right Side Text:
Patrick Henry
Patrick Henry, American hero of the revolutionary war of 1775 - 1783, is seen passionately delivering the patriotic and emotional "Give me liberty or give me death" speech. He is addressing Virginia delegates attending the second Virginia Revolutionary Convention held at St. John’s Church, Richmond VA. Patrick was an ardent supporter of gaining freedom for Virginia colonists from their ruler, King George II of Great Britain in response to the growing threats of rebellion by the thirteen American Colonies against Great Britain, He is urging the delegates to establish a Virginia militia.

Back Text:
Threat of War
Growing discontent by colonists against British imposed taxations, unfair trade and commerce restrictions, courts of law, and other issues were causing threats of rebellion to circulate throughout the 13 American colonies. On 5 September 1774, the 13 colonies, without Georgia Delegates, joined together for the first time in Carpenter’s Hall Philadelphia, PA. to form the first continental congress. Together they drafted and sent a list of grievances to the King. The King’s reply to their grievances was to dispatch British troops (Hessians) to America to “quell the colonials”. This reply, considered an
Left side of Patrick Henry statue in Plaza
insult by many colonists, further infuriated them against British rule.

Erected 2015 by Texas Society of Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. Veteran’s War Memorial of Texas

Regarding TXDAR’S Plaza of Liberty & Patrick Henry Statue.
Dedication plaque
The Texas DAR Plaza of Liberty & Patrick Henry Statue is part of the Veteran’s War Memorial at 3129 Galveston Ave., McAllen, Texas. This memorial honors ALL who have served in ALL branches of the military in ALL wars in which Americans have fought.

Right side of Patrick Henry Statue
Back of Patrick Henry Statue