Saint-Philippe-du-Roule in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Thomas Jefferson

en commemoration
du centenaire anniversaire
de la fondation de l'Universite

(English translation:)
At this location resided Thomas Jefferson, United States Minister to France (1785-1789) and President of the United States (1801-1809) - Author of the declaration of American independence and Founder of the University of Virginia.

This plaque was erected on April 13, 1919 courtesy of University of Virginia alumni World War Soldiers in commemoration of the centennial of the founding of the University.

Erected 1919 by University of Virginia alumni World War Soldiers.

lists: EducationGovernment & Politics. A significant historical date for this entry is May 7, 1784.

Overview: Thomas Jefferson (April 13, 1743 – July 4, 1826) was an American statesman, diplomat, lawyer, architect, philosopher, and Founding Father who served as the third president of the United States from 1801
2. Thomas Jefferson Marker - wide view
The Jefferson marker is visible here to the left of the entrance.
to 1809. He was the primary author of the Declaration of Independence. Following the American Revolutionary War and prior to becoming president in 1801, Jefferson was the nation's first U.S. secretary of state under George Washington and then the nation's second vice president under John Adams.

In Paris: On May 7, 1784, Jefferson was appointed by the Congress of the Confederation to join Benjamin Franklin and John Adams in Paris as Minister Plenipotentiary for Negotiating Treaties of Amity and Commerce with Great Britain and other countries. With his young daughter Patsy and two servants, he departed in July 1784, arriving in Paris the next month. Jefferson had Patsy educated at the Pentemont Abbey. Less than a year later he was assigned the additional duty of succeeding Franklin as Minister to France. French foreign minister Count de Vergennes commented, "You replace Monsieur Franklin, I hear." Jefferson replied, "I succeed. No man can replace him." During his five years in Paris, Jefferson played a leading role in shaping U.S. foreign policy.
(Submitted on March 30, 2024.)

3. Thomas Jefferson Marker - wider view