Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Calvert Boulder

Inscription. This boulder composed of 15 tonnes of massive copper, zinc, and lead ore with gold and silver values was discovered in Aldina Twp. west of Thunder Bay by local prospector Dan Calvert.

It symbolizes the significance of the mining industry to the economic development to northwestern Ontario and the industry and perseverance of prospectors and explorationists.

Dedicated to the memory of Ronald L. Bennett, long-time technician in the Department of Geology — June 2001. Acknowledgments: Dan Calvert, Greater Lenora Resources Corp., RJK Explorations Ltd., and B. J. Halow Constructors Ltd.

The Calvert Property is located approximately 55 kilometres west of the city of Thunder Bay, Ontario. Access is by travelling 12 kilometers on a well-maintained all-weather road from Highway 590. Recorded previous work in the area dates back to the 1950’s, however exploration at the time was for iron ore. The current claim block and surrounding properties only started to receive attention after the discovery of high-grade massive sulfide boulders in the area by the OGS, the Stares Brothers and Dan Calvert. Gold-rich VMS boulders discovered in 1996 led to the discovery
2. The Calvert Boulder
The marker is mounted directly on the boulder.
of a glacial dispersal train of boulders that seemed to emanate from a 1200 metre long conductive zone shown on the OGS 1991 Shebandowan geophysical survey. One boulder in particular assayed 0.6% Cu, 12.0% Zn, 4.44% Pb, 359 g/t Ag, 5.54 g/t Au.
(Submitted on April 2, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)