Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Rinus Michels

Marinus Jacobus Hendricus Michels (1928-2005)

Voetbalde tussen 1945 en 1958 bij Ajax, waar hij in 1965 als trainer begon. Onder zijn leiding behaalde de club vele overwinningen, waaronder viermaal het landskampioenschap, driemaal de KNVB-beker en in 1971 de Europa Cup I-finale. Ook succesvol was hij als trainer bij FC Barcelona en als bondscoach van het Nederlands elftal. Michels had als bijnaam de Generaal en was uitvinder van het totaalvoetbal, een tactiek waarbij alle spelers betrokken zijn. Hij werd in 1988 bevorderd tot Officier in de Orde van Oranje-Nassau, het jaar dat hij als trainer met het Nederlands elftal het EK won. De FIFA riep hem uit tot ‘beste coach van de 20ste eeuw’, The Times tot ‘beste coach van na de Tweede Wereldoorlog’.

(English translation:)
Played football at Ajax between 1945 and 1958 and started as a trainer with them in 1965. The club achieved success under his leadership many victories, including four times the national championship, three times the KNVB Cup and in 1971 European Cup I final. He was also successful as a trainer at FC
Barcelona and as national coach of the Dutch national team. Michels was nicknamed “the General” and was inventor of “total football”, a tactic that involves all players. In 1988 he was promoted to Officer of the Order of Oranje-Nassau, the year he coached the Dutch national team and won the European Championship. FIFA called him named “best coach of the 20th century”, The Times to “best coach after the Second World War”.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Rinus Michels Marker - wide view

1. Rinus Michels (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Marinus Jacobus Hendricus "Rinus" Michels (9 February 1928 – 3 March 2005) was a Dutch football player and coach. He played his entire career for Ajax, which he later managed, and played for and later managed the Netherlands national team for four spells. Throughout his career, he played as a forward. He is regarded as one of the greatest managers of all time.
(Submitted on March 31, 2024.)

2. Rinus Michels: The Master Of Total Football | AFC Finners (YouTube, 13:48). “The art of total football is football in its purest form. The ability for each player to switch into the position the game demands has seen some of the most successful teams ever to play the game. There have been many disciples of this interpretation of the game, but it is widely agreed that the master of it is Dutchman Rinus Michels. He took announced Dutch football to the world
with Ajax and the Netherlands, and won a huge amount of trophies in his career, being one of the most successful and influential coaches of all time.“ (Submitted on March 31, 2024.)