Columbus in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Demetris Lacey

Inscription. Virginia native William Demetris Lacey (1808-1848) grew up in Kentucky and in 1831 settled in what is now Columbus. He established a tanyard and saddle shop on this site and married Sarah Ann "Sally" Bright in 1832. Elected to several public offices while Texas was still a part of Mexico, Lacey was selected to attend the Convention of 1836 at Washington-on-the-Brazos, where he signed the Texas Declaration of Independence. After serving in the Texas Army, he returned to Columbus with his family, only to discover their home in ruins. The family settled along the Tres Palacios River in Matagorda County on land Lacey received for his war service. They returned to Kentucky in 1848, where he died and is buried.

Sponsored by R.F. Rau, Great-grandson of Larkin Secrest and Mary Compton Hope, whose home in 1877 stood one block west of this site.

The Convention of 1836 wrote the Texas Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the Republic of Texas, organized the ad interim government, and named Sam Houston commander in chief of the military forces of the republic. The call for the convention to meet at Washington-on-the-Brazos was issued by the General Council of the provisional government over the veto of Governor Henry Smith in December 1835, and the delegates were elected on February 1, 1836.
(Submitted on April 1, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The view of the William Demetris Lacey Marker along the street