Near West Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stanislav "Stan" Mikita

“Keep your feet grounded and always remember where you came from."
Stan Mikita

Erected 2011 by Chicago Blackhawks.

Sports. A significant historical year for this entry is 1967.

More about this marker. The west-facing panel of the statue's pedestal includes Mikita's career statistics.

The statues to Stan Mikita and Bobby Hull were unveiled in front of the United Center on October 22, 2011,
2. Stanislav "Stan" Mikita statue (north-facing side)
prior to the opening of the Chicago Blackhawks' 2011-2012 NHL season; both Mikita and Hull were in attendance. During Mikita's career the Blackhawks played their home games at the Chicago Stadium, which was located across Madison Street from the statue's location; the stadium closed in 1994 and was demolished the next year.

Artists Julie Rotblatt-Amrany and Omri Amrany are also responsible for many of Chicago's best-known sports statues, in particular the United Center's Michael Jordan statue, which is currently located inside the United Center's atrium, not far from the Mikita and Hull statues.

Regarding Stanislav "Stan" Mikita. Stan Mikita was born in the Slovak Republic in 1940 and moved to Canada when he was 8 years old to live with his aunt and uncle. A junior hockey star in his hometown of St. Catharines, Ontario, he was promoted to play for the National Hockey League's Chicago Blackhawks in 1959. In the 1960-61 season, his second in the NHL, he led the Blackhawks in scoring during the playoffs as the team won its third Stanley Cup and its first in 23 years. Throughout the 1960s Mikita was considered perhaps the best center in hockey, and when he retired in 1980, he ranked third in NHL history in points; as of April 2024 he still ranks 17th all time. Mikita was also one of the first players to wear a helmet full-time,
3. Stanislav "Stan" Mikita (west-facing side)
after an errant shot tore off part of his ear in 1967.

Mikita spent many years as an ambassador for the Blackhawks organization, and even made a cameo in the 1992 movie "Wayne's World" (Wayne sported a Blackhawks jersey, and the movie featured a fictional restaurant named after Mikita). Mikita died in 2018, several years after being diagnosed with Lewy body dementia; a posthumous study of his brain found that he suffered from stage 3 chronic traumatic encephalopathy, a neurogenerative disease caused by repeated concussions.

1. Hockey Hall of Fame: Stan Mikita.
Excerpt: "One of the most clever and successful forwards in league history, Stan 'Stosh' Mikita won awards in numbers not seen again until Wayne Gretzky arrived in the NHL. A slick playmaker with a gifted scoring touch, Mikita had a career that spanned four decades, from the late 1950s until 1980. His longevity and consistency were nearly as impressive as his raw talent and left him near the top of a number of NHL categories when he retired after 22 seasons."
(Submitted on April 1, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Stan Mikita – Sports Commission Bronze Statue. From the Fine Art Studio of Rotblatt Amrany, the husband-wife duo that designed the statue. (Submitted on April 1, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. Stanislav "Stan" Mikita statue
5. Stanislav "Stan" Mikita statue
6. Stan Mikita and Bobby Hull statues
7. Mikita and Hull statues, and the United Center entrance
Madison Street runs west in this photo; the United Center's north entrance is a short walk from the statues.