Waterloo in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Wilfred Laurier University/ Université Wilfred Laurier

Inscription.  Founded in 1911 as the Evangelical Lutheran Seminary of Canada, and situated on land donated by the Board of Trade of Waterloo, this institution was originally established to train homegrown Lutheran pastors. It was expanded in 1914 with the creation of Waterloo College School, which included faculties for pre-theological education. In 1924, Waterloo College of Arts was established and the following year it became affiliated with the University of Western Ontario, thus offering its students the opportunity to attain arts degrees. This affiliation ended in 1960 when Waterloo College obtained degree-granting powers of its own and was renamed Waterloo Lutheran University. On November 1, 1973, it became a secular, provincially assisted university under the name Wilfrid Laurier University. In the ensuing decades, the university has grown to include multiple campuses and a diverse, international student body. Waterloo Lutheran Seminary remains an affiliate of the non-denominational university.

Ontario Heritage Trust, an agency of the Government of Ontario

Fondé en 1911 en tant que Séminaire luthérien évangélique
du Canada et situé sur un terrain gracieusement cédé par la chambre de commerce de Waterloo, cet établissement a pour fonction initiale de former les pasteurs luthériens de la région. Il est agrandi en 1914 avec la création du Waterloo College School, qui comprend des facultés d'éducation pré-théologique, Le Waterloo College of Arts est fondé en 1924, puis affilié l'année suivante à l'Université Western Ontario, offrant ainsi l'occasion à ses étudiants d'obtenir des diplômes d'art. L'affiliation cesse en 1960, lorsque le Waterloo College obtient le droit de conférer des grades universitaires et est renommé Waterloo Lutheran University. Le 1er novembre 1973, l'établissement devient une université non confessionnelle financée par les fonds publics sous le nom d'Université Wilfrid Laurier. Durant les décennies suivantes, l'université se développe sur plusieurs campus et accueille des étudiants étrangers de divers pays. Le Séminaire luthérien de Waterloo est toujours affilié à l'université non confessionnelle.

Fiducie du patrimoine ontarien, un organisme du gouvernement de l'Ontario

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust.

In addition, it is included in the Canada, Ontario Heritage Foundation series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

.
In 1910 the Lutheran Church entered into an agreement to establish a Lutheran seminary in the province. The majority of Lutherans in Ontario lived in the vicinity of Waterloo and Kitchener (then Berlin), and Waterloo was selected when its citizens offered a tract of land on the boundary of the town. The Evangelical Lutheran Seminary of Canada opened its doors in 1911.
(Submitted on April 1, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. Martin Luther University College (formerly Waterloo Lutheran Seminary)