Back of the Yards in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Fallen 21

Inscription. On the cold Chicago morning of Thursday, December 22, 1910, the night watchman of the Morris & Co. meatpacking company discovered heavy black smoke billowing from Beef Plant #7, located at 44th Street and Loomis Street. The watchman pulled the A.D.T. alarm at 04:09 hours and the call for help was instantly transmitted to the Chicago Fire Department's Engine Company 59, which is located just east of this monument at 818 Exchange Ave.

Box alarms then began ringing in all Stockyard firehouses, including those of Engine Companies 39 & 50, Hook & Ladder Companies 18 & 11 and Battalion 11. Firefighters began sliding down the brass poles in their stations. Horses were hitched to the engines, and the brave firemen were out the doors, responding to their destiny, the Fire of 1910. Engine 59 went west on Exchange Ave., right through the store Stockyard Gate, beneath the stoic gaze of the bull that hangs above the archway.

Once on the scene, firefighters began leading their fire hoses to the burning building. The only way to reach the seat of the fire was from a long loading dock on the east side of the structure. The fire was burning from the basement to the second floor of the six-story brick building, which was hundreds of feet long and without any windows.

Alongside the deck were the Chicago Junction Railroad tracks,
which were lined with boxcars. An old wood canopy was attached to the building, and extended just over the tops of the boxcars.

With axes and hose lines in hand, the firefighters began opening the heavy warehouse doors in an effort to get water on the fire. The heavy smoke and heat, as though it had a mind of its own, intensified and pinned the firemen to the boxcars at their backs, the rotten wood canopy looming over their heads.

The brave firefighters, fed by their Chief of the Brigade, James Horan, advanced hose lines deeper into the smoke and fire. A terrifying moaning and cracking noise was heard, and suddenly the east wall of the six story warehouse blew outward and straight down on the twenty one firefighters, Killing them instantly. Boxcars were thrown off the tracks from the weight of the molten hot bricks that came crashing down.

On Friday morning, December 23, 1910, after twenty-six and a half hours, the fire was controlled. But continued to smolder for several days after. The Stockyard Fire of 1910 had the greatest number of firefighter casualties at one incident until the fateful morning of September 11, 2001. The memory of Chicago's Fallen 21 shall forever radiate from this site, but remains one of Chicago's forgotten tragedies.

By Bill Cosgrove

The marker is visible on the inside of the Union Stock Yard Gate in this east-facing photo from the rear of the gate.
is listed in these topic lists: 9/11 AttacksDisastersHeroes. A significant historical date for this entry is December 22, 1910.

More about this marker. This marker is about 25 yards west of a 2004 statue that was dedicated in honor of those "Fallen 21." Etched to the
3. The Fallen 21 statue
Just west of the Stock Yard Gate is a statue dedicated to the Fallen 21, and to all Chicago firefighters who have died in the line of duty.
base of that statue are the names of all 534 Chicago firefighters who have died in the line of duty since 1865.

Bill Cosgrove, a retired fireman who is cited as the author of the Fallen 21 marker on the Stock Yard Gate, was a member of the committee that raised funds to build the statue, which was dedicated on December 22, 2004, the 94th anniversary of the disaster. Cosgrove wrote a book, Chicago's Forgotten Tragedy, about the Stock Yard Fire, as well as three other books about firefighters, and he was an advisor to the movie "Backdraft," which was set and filmed in Chicago.

Beef Plant #7, site of the fire, was about ¾ miles southwest of this location.

Regarding The Fallen 21. The Stock Yard Fire of 1910 was, until 9/11, the deadliest building collapse in U.S. history in terms of firefighter fatalities.

1. Chicagology: The 1910 Union Stock Yards Fire. (Submitted on April 2, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
2. 100th anniversary of fire that killed 21 firefighters. From ABC Chicago (Channel 7) (Submitted on April 2, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Chicago Public Art Blog: Memorial to Fallen 21. Excerpt: "Artist S. Thomas Scarff attempted to recreate the scene of that fateful fire, showing the chief of the brigade, James Horan,
4. The Fallen 21 statue
On the base of the Fallen 21 statue at the Union Stock Yard Gate are listed the 534 Chicago firefighters who have died in the line of duty since 1865.
holding a bugle upwards to warn the men of the falling wall. The second figure is of a truckman raising his axe to protect himself as he falls backwards. The third figure depicts a engine man focusing his hose on the fire and unaware of what is about to occur. The granite base, which includes the names of those who died that day as well as others who have perished in the line of duty, is pitched as the loading dock was pitched toward the railroad." (Submitted on April 2, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

Chicago Daily News Collection, Chicago History Museum, December 23, 1910
5. Stockyard fire, December 1910
Caption: "View of firefighters crowded below the spot where Fire Chief Jim Horan's body was found at the Nelson Morris and Company stockyards fire in the Union Stockyards, Chicago, Illinois, December 23, 1910. Twenty-one firemen were crushed to death under a falling wall at a fire in Nelson Morris and Company's meat storage house on December 22-23, 1910."