Port Washington in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Commercial Survey Flight Across the Atlantic

Inscription.
To Commemorate the Achievement of the First Commercial Survey Flights made across the North Atlantic jointly by Pan American Airways and Imperial Airways*
*forerunner of British Overseas Airways Corporation

Piloted by Captain Harold E. Gray, the Pan American Sikorsky S-42B Clipper flying boat departed from Port Washington and arrived at Foynes, Ireland, July 9, 1937.

Piloted by Captain Arthur S. Wilcockson, the Imperial Airways Short ‘G’ Class Flying Boat “Caledonia” arrived at Port Washington on this date from Foynes.

Thus was Pioneered the beginning of a New Era in Communications between the Peoples of the world.

Erected by the Wings Club, 1969

Regarding First Commercial Survey Flight Across the Atlantic. On July 5, 1937, survey flights across the North Atlantic began. Pan Am Clipper III, a Sikorsky S-42, landed at Botwood in the Bay of Exploits in Newfoundland from Port Washington, via Shediac, New Brunswick. The next day Pan Am Clipper III left Botwood for Foynes in County Limerick, Ireland. The same day, a Short Empire C-Class flying boat, the Caledonia, left Foynes for Botwood, and landed July 6, 1937, reaching Montreal on July 8 and New York on July 9.

1. Pan Am (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 13, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Imperial Airways (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 13, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Sikorsky S-42 (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 13, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
4. Short Empire 'C' Class flying boat (Wikipedia)
. (Submitted on April 13, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)