Nashua in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Railroad Square

Inscription.
As the center on the north side of the river, Railroad Square includes several railroad buildings such as the 1849 passenger depot (burned down), freight depot, and car house. It is home to Deschenes Oval, named in memory of Amedee Deschenes after he won the Croix de Guerre Medal during World War I. A stone monument to those who died in World War II from Nashua was erected on November 11, 1953. Built in 1903, the Hunt Memorial Building was one of Ralph Adams Cram's early accomplishments in the gothic revival style. The brick and limestone library includes 17 different levels from basement to the iconic tower or "lantern" and seven roofs. It was built on the site of the Greeley Building which was auctioned to A.T. Laton, and moved to 13 Clinton Street, becoming "The Tavern." A $50,000 gift for constructing a library was given in memory of John Hunt in 1892. Delays in construction were caused by site controversy and led to three superior court hearings. Railroad Square also featured the Central House on Deschenes Oval which moved across the street and became the Merrimac House before being lost to fire. It would become the Laton House where President Taft delivered a major address. Other notable buildings include the former Baptist church building, the Whiting Building, and the first church.

these topic lists: ArchitectureRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1849.